Athletics Logo
  • Team Members:
    Lawrence Bridges
    Kadarius Carr
    Caleb Clark
    A'shon Cooper
    Kishaun Davis
    Demetroius D’Brell-Mclaughlin
    Ro'mello Fowlin
    Antwon Funchess
    Christopher Howard
    Kadari Issa
    Kenton Johnson
    Rayvon Jones
    Demitry McGriff
    Antonio Pascall
    Aaron Sweigart
    Ma'Javion Washington
    Messiah West
    Lazarus Wilson
    Zyarre Woods
    Trey Wright

2018-2019 Results

  • Area 9-4A/10-4A Championship Results

    Posted by Coach Clark on 4/17/2019

    The Western Hills HS boys and girls competed in the Area 9-4A/10-4A Track and Field Championship on April 17th 2019. The top four contestants in each event advance to the Region 2 Regional meet in Commerce, TX April 26th and 27th. Western Hills HS have six young men advancing to the regional meet which are Ma'Javion Washington, Kishaun Davis, Lazarus Wilson, Kadarius Carr, Antwon Funches, and Lawrence Bridges. Terra Thomas will be representing our lady cougars. 

    Boys Results:
    Ma'Javion Washington - 4th place long and triple jump
    Kishaun Davis - 3rd place triple jump
    Lazarus Wilson - 3rd place 100 meter dash running a personal best 11.15
    Kadarius Carr - 5th place 100 meter dash
    Antwon Funches - 6th place 100 meter dash running a personal best 11.45 

    The team of Lawrence Bridges, Lazarus Wilson, Kishaun Davis, and Kadarius Carr finished 3rd in the 4x100 meter relay. The same group of young men finished 4th in the 4x200 meter relay.  

    2019RelayTeam

    L to R: Lazarus Wilson, Lawrence Bridges, Kadarius Carr, & Kishaun Davis

    Girls Results:
    Terra Thomas - 4th place 100 meter dash running a personal best 12.84; 4th place 200 meter dash

    Comments (-1)
  • District 9-4A Final Results

    Posted by Coach Clark on 4/5/2019

    Your Western Hills Cougars had an outstanding showing at the District 9-4A Track and Field Championship

    JV Boys Results:
    Antonio Pascall 4th place long jump; 5th place triple jump; 2nd place 100 meter dash
    Kadari Issa 5th place 200 meter dash
    Chris Howard 6th place long jump; 5th place 300 meter hurdles; 2nd place 110 meter high hurdles
    Trey Wright 2nd place 300 meter hurdles; 1st place 110 meter high hurdles
    Judah Huckleberry 3rd place 200 meter dash 

    The team of Judah Huckleberry, Antonio Pascall, Kadari Issa, and Demitry McGriff finished 3rd in the 4 x 200 meter relay 

    Varsity Boys Results:
    Kadarius Carr 1st place 100 meter dash
    Lazarus Wilson 2nd place 100 meter dash
    Kishaun Davis 5th place triple jump
    Lawrence Bridges 6th place long jump
    Antwon Funches 4th place 100 meter dash 

    The team of Lawrence Bridges, Lazarus Wilson, Kishaun Davis, and Kadarius Carr finished 2nd in the 4 x 100 meter relay.

    The varsity boys 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 meter relays; Ma'Javion Washington in the long and triple jump; Kadarius Carr, Lazarus Wilson, and Antwon Funches in the 100 meter dash will compete in the District 9-4A/10-4A Area meet April 17th with the opportunity to advance to the regional track meet April 26th and 27th.  

    2019track1  2019track2  2019track3  2019track4  2019track5  2019track6  2019track6

    Comments (-1)
  • District 9-4A Results

    Posted by Craig Clark on 4/4/2019

    Ma'javion Washington 3rd place in the long and triple jump. He will compete in the District 9-4A/10-4A Area Meet April 17th with an opportunity to advance to the Region 2 Regional meet. 

    2019District

    Comments (-1)
  • Texan Twilight Relays

    Posted by Coach Clark on 4/1/2019

    Junior Varsity Boys: 
    Messiah West 5th place long jump 

    The team of Trey Wright, Demitry McGriff, Messiah West, and Kadari Issa finished in 6th place in the 4x100 meter relay.  

    Varsity Boys:
    The team of Lawrence Bridges, Lazarus Wilson, Kishaun Davis, and Kadarius Carr got 2nd place in the 4x100 meter relay. The same group of young men got 6th place in the 4x200 meter relay. 

    VarsityRelay

    Comments (-1)
  • Joshua Owl Track Meet Results

    Posted by Coach Clark on 3/23/2019

    Junior Varsity Boys:
    Antonio Pascall 3rd place triple jump

    Varsity Boys:
    Ma'Javion Washington 5th place long jump

    The team of Lawrence Bridges, Antwon Funches, Kishaun Davis, and Kadarius Carr took 6th place in the 4x100 meter relay 

    Comments (-1)
  • Scorpion Relays

    Posted by Coach Clark on 3/17/2019

    Junior Varsity Boys Results:
    Antonio Pascall 3rd place triple jump; 3rd place long jump; 4th place 100 meter dash
    Ma'Javion Washington 1st place long jump; 5th place 100 meter dash
    Trey Wright 2nd place 110 meter hurdles
    Chris Howard 4th place 110 meter hurdles
    Chancler Feacher 6th place 110 meter hurdles 

    The team of  Ma'Javion Washington, Demitry McGriff, Trey Wright, and Antonio Pascall 5th place 4x100 meter relay 

    The team of Trey Wright, Antonio Pascall, A'shon Cooper, and Ma'Javion Washington 4th place 4x200 meter relay

    Varsity Boys Results:
    Lazarus Wilson 5th place 100 meter dash
    The team of Antwon Funches, Lazarus Wilson, Kishaun Davis, and Kadarius Carr 3rd place 4x100 meter relay
    The team of Lawrence Bridges, Lazarus Wilson, Kishaun Davis, and Kadarius Carr 2nd place 4x200 meter relay 

    Comments (-1)
  • Ben Davis Relays

    Posted by Coach Clark on 2/22/2019

    Varsity Boys Track Results:
    Kadarius Carr 4th place 100 meter dash
    A'shon Cooper 4th place 400 meter dash
    The team of Lawrence Bridges, A'shon Cooper, Kishaun Davis, and Kadarius Carr took 6th place in the 4x100 meter relay.

     

    Junior Varsity Boys Results:
    Antonio Pascall 6th place 100 meter dash
    Trey Wright 4th place 110 meter hurdles
    Ma'Javion Washington 1st place long jump with a jump of 19-02.75 inches 

    Comments (-1)
  • Weatherford Roo Relays

    Posted by Coach Clark on 2/18/2019

    On Saturday, February 16, the boys track team competed in the Weatherford Kangaroo Relays. Here are the JV boys results.

    Antonio Pascall 6th place 200m dash
    Ma'Javion Washington 2nd place in the long jump with a jump of 18 feet 

    The team of Trey Wright, Demitry McGriff, A'shon Cooper, and Antonio Pascall took 2nd place in the 4 x 100 meter relay with a time of 46.96

    Our next meet will be February 21st at Brewer.

    Comments (-1)