•  

    Date:       October 14, 2016

    TO:            All Parents

    Subject:    Notification to Parents of Teachers “Inappropriately certified or uncertified” Compliance with TEA statute 21.057 Parental Notification

    As a parent of a student at our school, you have the right to know the professional qualifications of the classroom teachers who instruct your child.    Federal law requires that FWISD provide you with this information in a timely manner if you request it.  Specifically, you have the right to request the following information about each of your child’s teachers:

    • Whether the teacher meets the state qualifications and licensing criteria for the grades and subjects he or she teaches.
    • Whether the teacher is teaching under emergency or provisional status because of special circumstances.
    • The teacher’s college major, whether the teacher has any advanced degrees, and the field of discipline of the certification or degree.
    • Whether paraprofessionals provide services to your child and, if so, his or her qualifications.

     Your request must include the specific teacher’s name, the name of your child, and the particular information being requested.   

     If you would like to receive any of this information, please submit your request(s) in writing, with your mailing address, to the school, to the attention of the Principal.  If you have any questions regarding this letter, please don’t hesitate to call the school.  Questions should be addressed to the Principal.  Thank you.

     

    Fecha:     14 de octubre de 2016

    A:              Todos los Padres de Familia

    Materia:    Notificación a los padres de familia sobre maestros “no certificado o inapropiadamente certificado” de su Hijo o Hija Conformidad con la Ley Pública Texas Education Code § 21.057

    Como padre de un alumno en nuestra escuela, usted tiene el derecho de conocer las calificaciones profesionales de los maestros o maestras que enseñan a su hijo o hija, y la ley federal requiere que el Distrito Escolar le provea esta información oportunamente si usted la pide.  Específicamente, usted tiene el derecho de pedir la siguiente información acerca de cada uno de los maestros o maestras de su hijo o hija:

    • Si el maestro o la maestra satisface las calificaciones y criterios de certificación estatales para los grados y materias que enseña.
    • Si el maestro o la maestra está enseñando bajo condiciones provisionales o de emergencia debido a circunstancias especiales.
    • El campo de especialidad del bachillerato universitario del maestro o la maestra, si el maestro o la maestra tiene algún título de postgrado, y en tal caso, el campo de material de dicho título o certificación.
    • Si paraprofesionales ofrecen servicios a su hijo o hija, y en tal caso, cuáles son sus calificaciones.

    Su pedido debe incluir el nombre completo del maestro o la maestra de su hijo o hija, el nombre de su hijo o hija, y cuál información está pidiendo.

    Si usted quiere pedir cualquiera de la información mencionada arriba, favor de dirigir su pedido, en escrito, a la escuela, a la atención del Principal.  Si tiene preguntas sobre esta carta, favor de llamar a la escuela y hablar con el Principal.  Gracias.