• There are many clubs and programs available for participation at North Side High.  They can be thought of as belonging to Academics, Athletics and Extracurricular.  Find a full listing of clubs below.  Consider joining one today!

    ACT Saturday Testing Jennifer Nicholson
    Adopt-a-School Coordinator  
    Anime Club Eric Dobson/Kacie Wright
    AP Study Sessions – NMSI Math Jennifer Nicholson
    Art Club Kay Ford
    Athletic Coordinators Joseph Turner / Paula Pederson
    Attendance Review Committee Valerie Cail
    AVID Sarah Zedler
    AVID CARE Closet Vanessa Segovia
    Band Evan Dorbandt
    Baseball Jason Starnes
    Basketball – Boys Bruce Harrington
    Basketball – Girls Jeanna Schweikhard
    Black Heritage Committee Monita Sharpe
    Cheerleaders Shanetta Taylor
    Chess Club Van Rothrock
    Choir Carlos Saenz
    Class of 2018 (Seniors) Jennifer Nicholson
    Class of 2019 (Juniors) Carla Martin/Amy Hehs
    Class of 2020 (Sophomores)  
    Class of 2021 Jessica Arreola / Carlos Rios / Arturo Rivas
    Close – Up (Youth and Government) David Williams
    Community Partnerships Roxanne Wueste
    Cosmetology Amneris Mills
    Cross Country Garth Briggeman
    Dance Team Tracey Cravens
    Earthfest Tracey Cravens
    Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) All Culinary Teachers!
    Fellowship of Christian Athletes Christopher Lunsford
    Football (Head Coach) Joseph Turner
    Freshmen Transition Camp Monita Sharpe
    Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) DeeAnn Sikes
    Future Homemakers of America (FHA) Suzanne Jenkins
    Golf – Boys and Girls Ryan Barnes
    Health Occupations Student Association (HOSA) Lynne Gibbon / Debra Slane
    JROTC Major Raul Padilla
    Mariachi Ramon Nino / Corina Cantu
    National Honor Society Heather Berlin
    Newspaper Andres Bentley
    NSHS College Club Rachel Lawton
    Orchestra Louis Moreno
    Saturday SAT Testing Roxanne Wueste
    Science Club Jennifer Tuff
    Soccer – Boys Garth Briggeman
    Soccer – Girls Christopher Lunsford
    Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Eddy Finegan
    Softball Robert Husbenet
    Steer Crew Monita Sharpe
    Student Council Monita Sharpe
    Tennis Kyle Munion
    Texas Association for Future Educators Donna Burchfield
    Thespian Society Damon Maxwell
    TIE (Computers) Sean Strange
    Track Joseph Turner
    Tree Huggers Monita Sharpe
    UIL – Academic Advisor Amy Hehs
    UIL – Reading, Writing/Literary Criticism Todd Ewert
    UIL – Math Jonathan Pisors
    UIL - Science  
    UIL – Social Studies/LD Debate Tera Collum
    UIL – Business DeeAnn Sikes
    UIL – Persuasive & Extemporaneous Speech  
    UIL – Current Events Raul Padilla
    UIL – Poetry, Spelling & Vocabulary  
    UIL – Editorial Writing, Headline Writing Amy Hehs
    UIL – Feature Writing  
    United Voices for Change (UV4C) Francisco Manzanarez
    Versastyle Event Team (Fashion Show) Meredith Capleton
    Volleyball (Varsity) Arturo Rivas
    Volleyball (JV) Regina Brimmer
    Volleyball (FR) Kathy Williams
    Whiz Quiz Donna Frazier / Amy Hehs
    Yearbook Stephanie Walker

  • Announcements


  • The North Side Lasso is available for purchase.  Please use the link provided and follow the instructions to purchase your 2017-2018 yearbook!

Lasso 2017-2018