• TABS: Preparing Tomorrow’s Biomedical Professionals 

    Educator Academic Background

     30 Bachelor’s degrees in various fields from universities within Texas, out-of-state, and international.  Majors include the following:

    • Art History
    • Athletic Training
    • Biology
    • Education
    • English
    • English Literature
    • Environmental Biology
    • Environmental Science
    • Fine Arts
    • History
    • Kinesiology
    • Landscape Architecture
    • Math
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Music Education
    • Physical Education
    • Russian
    • Secondary English Education
    • Spanish
    • Speech Communications

    17 Master’s degrees in various fields, from multiple universities, including:

    • Art Education
    • Biology
    • Business Administration
    • Education
    • Education Leadership
    • English
    • History
    • Kinesiology
    • Library Sciences
    • Math
    • Mind-Brain Education
    • Nursing
    • Religious Studies
    • Science Education 

    M.D., Family Practice

    PhD., English (in progress)

     

    Professional Teaching Experience

    • Public School Teaching Service –  over 275 years
    • College/University Level Teaching Service – over 40  years
    • Coaching experience (both athletics and academic) – 92 years

     

    Other Professional Experience

    Science/Medical/Engineering

    • Physician, Family Practice, 10 years
    • Medical Assistant, 2 years
    • Mathematical Epidemiology, Uganda, South Africa, and Princeton, N.J, 3 years
    • Chemistry Technician, 2 years
    • Bioanalytical Scientist, 1 year
    • Catepillar & L3 Communications MID, 2 years
    • Veteran’s Affairs Medical Center, 4 years
    • Certified Athletic Trainer, 7 years

    Educational/Ministry

    • Early Child Education, 24 years
    • Teaching Assistant, 11 years
    • Orchestra Manager, Fort Worth Youth Symphony
    • Minister, 35 years

    Military/Government

    • Navy, 3 years
    • U.S. Corps of Engineers
    • Dept. of Homeland Security, internship
    • Bureau of Land Management, internship

     Business/Writing/Other

    • Book publishing, 5 years
    • Technical writing and book editing, 2 years
    • Accounts/payroll clerk, 2 years
    • Foreign Exchange Trading/Banking, 4 years
    • Sports Reporting, 3years
    • Home Sales, 2 years
    • Freelance Writer, 2 years

     

    Publications

    “Teaching Methods and Student Performance in Calculus I,” RUME, 2014.

    “AP Art History: Undertaking a Challenge in an Inner City” Texas Art Educators Association TRENDS publication, November 2012.

    Explorer's Guide Dallas & Fort Worth: A Great Destination (Explorer's Great Destinations) book, published 2011 (available on Amazon, Barnes and Noble, etc.)

    “Tracking Ancient Beasts: The Saga of the Glen Rose Dinosaur Footprints,” 2011 West Texas Historical Association Yearbook (vol. 87) journal.

     

    Professional Affiliations, Conferences, Fellowships

    Science

    • Learning and the Brain Conference, New York and San Francisco
    • Science Teachers Association of Texas
    • National Association of Science Teachers
    • College Board AP Environmental Science Reader
    • Conference for the Advancement of Science Teacher Selection Committee
    • PTK International Honors, participant
    • ECO Lab Grant
    • PLTW Standards Setting Committee
    • Independent research, New Zealand Mud Snail
    • NSTA DOW Fellow 2013-14
    • TCU – Science Teacher Fellowship

    Medical

    • American Heart Association, CPR instructor
    • Komen Association – 3 Day Walk medical staff
    • UTMB Summer Medical Student Familiarization Program
    • UT-Southwestern – Smooth Muscle Physiology study
    • Sports mission trips to Belize and Philippines
    • Certified Athletic Trainer, National Athletic Trainer’s Association  Board of Certification
    • Licensed Athletic Trainer, Texas Advisory Board of Athletic Trainers

    Humanities

    • Texas Art Educator Conference, recurring presenter
    • Kimbell Art Working Trips
    • Young Artist Apprenticeship, Board Member
    • Texas Art Educators Association, member
    • Library Council member
    • TCCD Title III / SSSTRONG grant
    • Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History scholar, Yale and NYU
    • National Endowment for the Humanities - Landmarks Workshop, Chicago
    • Texas Annual Historic Preservation Conference, Houston
    • Ashbrook Center seminar, Philadelphia
    • Studied abroad in Spain and Costa Rica
    • Mu Omicron (organization for “Outstanding Orchestra Directors”, member

    Professional Educators

    • AVID Professional Development and Curriculum Writer
    • Texas Adjudicators Association, member
    • UEA – officer
    • ATPE –Treasurer, Fort Worth
    • FASAB Conference, presenter

     

    Awards and Honors

    Statewide Honors

    • HOSA – Texas state competition, 2nd place; advanced to national competition
    • Visual Arts – six students advanced to state competition
    • History Fair – one student advanced to state competition

    District Wide Honors

    • FWISD Teacher of the Year, 2013-14
    • AP Teacher Scholar
    • Tandy Academic Chair for Teaching Excellence in Math and Science, 1998-99
    • Teaching Chair of Excellence: Visual Arts, 2013-14
    • Dallas ISD, Tennis Coach of the Year, 10 times
    • 30% of art students earned letterman honors through FWISD Visual Arts Dept.
    • Webby Award, May 2014 (district website award)
    • Golden Sneaker Award, 2012 (district P.E. award)

    Campus Wide Honors

    • TABS Teachers of the Year
    • O.D. Wyatt Teacher of the Year
    • Carter-Riverside Teacher of the Year, 3 times
    • Dunbar Teacher of the Year, 2 times
    • AP Teacher of the Year, South Hills, 2010
    • Radio Shack Teacher Scholar
    • Star Morale nominee, Cy-Fair College
    • Adjunct Faculty Award, TCC Northwest Campus

    Community Honors

    • Fort Worth Sister Cities Volunteer of the Year
    • Cowtown Marathon, 10k, 1st place (out of high schools), two consecutive years
    • Cowtown Marathon, 5k, placed (out of high schools) all three years

    Individual Awards and Scholarship

    • Ford Fellowship Award, from the National Academies
    • President’s Fellowship, Princeton University
    • Texas Petroleum Institute Award, from Sun Oil
    • American Physiological Society, Summer Fellowship Award
    • National Association for Sport and Physical Education’s 2010 Outstanding Major of the Year
    • PTK – Award Winning Essay, Friends of Tejas Award
    • Percy Jones Award - Article of the Year, West Texas Historical Association, 2011
    • Sigma Delta Pi, Hispanic Honor Society, Tarleton State University
    • Employee of the Year, Borders Books and Café, 1999
    • Multiple scholarships awarded, including: Women in Scholarly Publishing, Mayborn Literary Nonfiction Conference scholarship, Dennis McCabe Endowment Scholarship, Flora Faust Scholarship, Davidson Presidential Scholarship, University of Nebraska Dean’s Scholarship, Lee College Founders Scholarship, UHCL Founders Scholarship