Steers Track & Field 2020-2021

Track Team 2020-2021
  • Thankfully, the Field Events and the 3200m race were all completed before the lightning & rain moved in to create a delay.  
    Here's a quick recap of the Area Meet yesterday.  If you know any of these student athletes', please congratulate them on their hard work this 2021 Track Season.  Stay tuned, we will be taking Gina Balderas and Ivan Marquez to the Regional Meet next Week.  
     
    Boys' Varsity
    Ivan Marquez - Qualified for Area Meet in 3200m with a 3rd place time of 9:54.22 and in the 1600m with a 3rd place time of 4:34.98
    Kevin Ortega - Placed 6th in the High Jump and 8th in Long Jump.  While he will not be advancing to Regionals it was a great experience for him as a freshman to qualify & compete at the Area Meet
     
    Girls' Varsity
    Georgina Balderas - Qualified for Area Meet in 1600m with a 3rd place time of 5:39.85 and placed 5th in the 3200m with a time of 12:44.34
    Xiomara Cruz - While she will not be advancing to Regionals, she set a season PR in the 1600m with a time of 6:24.49
    Janet Watson - While she will not be advancing to Regionals,  She PR in both her events at the Area Meet. Placing 5th in 800m a time of 2:43.10 and the 1600m a time of 6:23.45 
     
     

        
    Here are the results from our District Track Meet on Wednesday and Thursday.  Most of our athletes placed in the prelims Wednesday, advancing them to the Finals on Thursday.  The top 4 Varsity Placers will advance to the Area Meet on April 15th at Clark Stadium (South Ft Worth).
     
    Varsity Womens:
    3200m Run - Senior, Georgina Balderas placed 1st and is the District Champ
    1600m Run - Senior, Georgina Balderas 1st and is the District Champ, Freshman Janet Watson placed 3rd and Senior Xiomara Cruz Placed 4th.  
    800m Run - Freshman, Janet Watson placed 3rd setting a new PR .
     
    Varsity Mens:
    3200m Run - Senior, Ivan Marquez placed 2nd
    1600m Run - Senior, Ivan Marquez 1st and is the District Champ
    High Jump - Freshman, Kevin Ortega 3rd
    Long Jump - Freshman, Kevin Ortega 4th

    JV Athletes:

    110m Hurdles - Nathean Lopez 1st, Oscar Carmona 2nd & Roman Chapa 3rd
    300m Hurdles - Jamie Salinas - 2nd
    300m Hurdles - Nathean Lopez 1st, Roman Chapa 2nd & Oscar Carmona 3rd
    800m Run - Abby Martinez 2nd 
    1600m Run - Abby Martinez 3rd 
     

     
    Here are the highlights from Yesterday's events for Track & Field.  Our throwers had a great time competing, unfortunately none of them were able to qualify this year in Shot Put of Discus.  Our Running and Jumping highlights are as follows.
     
    Kevin Ortega (Freshman) placed 3rd overall in High Jump with a 5'6" and 4th in Long Jump with 19' 7.25".  He will be competing at the Area Meet April 15th. 
    Georgina Balderas (Senior) is the District Champ in the Women's 3200m Run and will be competing at the Area Meet April 15th. 
    Ivan Marquez (Senior) is the placed 2nd in the Men's 3200m Run and will be competing at the Area Meet April 15th. 
    Nathean Lopez (1st) & Roman Chapa (2nd) both placed in the JV long Jump Finals earning a medal and a place on the podium, but the pic shows the opposite. 
     
    The following Student Athletes all placed in the top 8 for their event Thursday advancing them to the finals tonight. 
    JV 100m dash - Devin Johnson
    Varsity 100m dash - Kevin Ortega
    JV 200m dash - Eduardo Serrano
    Varsity (W) 200m dash - Rochelle Sewell
    Varsity (M) 200m dash - Kevin Ortega
    Varsity (W) 300m Hurdles - Ashley Sanchez
     
      


     
    Our athletes finished strong at our last track meet before we head to District next week on the 31st.
     
    Both the Varsity Boys and Girls placed 3rd overall out of 5 teams and to top it off, these athletes did it with a partial team (6 boys/6 girls - no throwers or relays).  All our girls placed in the top five for their events, quite a few of the boys placed in their events and most set new PR's.   
    12 Balderas, Georgina 3200m 13:29.70 (2nd) 1600m 6:01.84  (1st)     
    12 Cruz, Xiomara 800m  of 2:54.37 (4th) 1600m 6:30.26 (4th)    
    11 Sanchez, Ashley 100m Hurdles  20.56 (5th) 300m Hurdles  58.36 (3rd) Long Jump 12' 1/2 "  
    11 Sewell, Rochelle 100m Dash 13.10 (2nd)  200m Dash 27.18 (1st)     
    9 Watson, Janet 800m  of 2:41.53 (2nd) 1600m 6:24.47 (3rd)    
               
    11 Chavarria, Danny 110m Hurdles  22.47 (5th) 300m Hurdles  55.59     
    11 Gandara, Brandon 110m Hurdles  21.26 (3rd) 300m Hurdles  51.53  Long Jump - Scratch  High Jump - Scratch
    12 Garcia, Daniel 100m Dash 12.33   200m Dash 27.40    
    10 Lopez, Nathean 110m Hurdles  21.80 (4th) 300m Hurdles  51.14 (4th)      
    9 Ortega, Kevin 100m Dash 11.17 (1st)    200m Dash 22.79 (1st)  Long Jump 19'4 1/2" (3rd)  High Jump 5' 6" (3rd) 
    10 Serrano, Eduardo 100m Dash 12.75  200m Dash 26.98  

     
    Below are the dates for our 2021 District Track Meet.  For many of our athletes this will be their last meet of the year and it would mean a great deal to have you come out and support them.  Due to COVID restrictions this year only the top 2 for each event will advance to the Area Meet on April 15th, then from there the top 2 will advance to Regionals making it more competitive than years past.  
     
    District Meet Info
    Location: Chisholm Trail HS (by NW TCC campus)
    Dates: 3/31 Preliminaries, 4/1 Finals
    Time: Running starts at 6pm for both Preliminaries & Finals,  
    Field Events are only on 3/31 @11:30am - 4pm 
     
     

     
    Saturday, we had our first track meet at the Athletic Performance Ranch against 10 other schools.  Due to UIL COVID restrictions we were only able to take 12 of our athletes.  Nonetheless,
    we had a few place in their events and quite a few set PR's.  If you see them, please congratulate them. 
     
    Top 10 Placers
    3200m - Xiomara Cruz 1st, Marlyn Alvarez 2nd
    800m - Janet Watson 2nd, Georgina Balderas 3rd
    110m Hurdles - Brandon Gandara 2nd
    300m Hurdles - Nathaen Lopez 4th, Brandon Gandara 6th & Dany Chavarria 8th 
    200m - Rochelle Swell 10th & Kevin Ortega 6th
    1600m - Gina Balderas 2nd, Marlyn Alavarez 7th 
     
    Next up for NS Track & Field will be the Scorpion Relays at Clark Stadium this Friday 3/12
    Thank you for your support.
     
     
Boys Track
  • Team Coach

    Joseph Turner, Head Coach - Boys

    Kelsy Daniels, Head Coach - Girls 

  • Team Roster

    BOYS TRACK

    "J" Jorge Aguirre

    Michael Alvarado

    Oscar Carmona-Cabrera

    Jonathan Casas

    Roman Chapa

    Dany Chavarria

    Brandon Gandara

    Daniel Garcia

    Devin Johnson

    Nathean Lopez

    Ernest Manzo

    Ivan Marquez

    Kevin Ortega

    Fabian Perez

    Israel Perez

    Eduardo Serrano

    Jorge Casas

    Diego Castellija

    Damian Flores

    Uziel Gonzalez

    Jesus Hernandez

    Alessandro Llamas

     

    GIRLS TRACK

    Marlyn Alvarez

    Georgina Balderas

    Xiomara Cruz

    Danait Habtom

    Ti'yanna Johnson

    Abby Martinez

    Rochelle Sewell

    Jamie Salinas

    Janet Watson