• Connie Smith
    Principal

    Ms. Smith has been a dedicated teacher, administrator, and director in FWISD for 41 years.  Originally from Southern California, Ms. Smith earned her undergraduate degree in Education from TCU.  She loved Fort Worth so much that she decided to stay!  She went on to earn her master’s degree in Educational Leadership from the University of North Texas.  Ms. Smith is proud to represent the outstanding students, staff, and community members of Tanglewood.  In her spare time, she loves to travel.  She also enjoys spending time with her two dogs, Tootsie and Lollie.
     
    Dana McKenzie
    Assistant Principal


    Ms. McKenzie has worked as an educator and instructional leader in the public school system for 18 years.  Born and raised in Santa Monica, CA, she attended California State University, Northridge.  She earned her bachelor’s degree in Deaf Studies and taught in Los Angeles for several years before moving to Fort Worth in 2005.  She joined FWISD and earned her master’s degree in Educational Leadership from UTA in 2008. This is her fifth year as an assistant principal at Tanglewood.  She is proud to be a Tanglewood Tiger!  Ms. McKenzie lives in Fort Worth with her husband, Andrew.  She enjoys traveling, cooking, crossword puzzles, yoga, and spending time with her dog, Phillip.


    Doug Mocek
    Assistant Principal


    Mr. Mocek is in his 11th year as an educator in FWISD. He taught 5th grade for seven years and has been an assistant principal for the last three years.  Born and raised in Fort Worth, Mr. Mocek graduated from Texas Tech University in 2005 with a B.A. in Public Relations and received his master's degree in Educational Leadership from Texas A&M Commerce in 2013.  This is his second year as an AP at Tanglewood and he is super excited to be a part of this amazing school community!  Mr. Mocek loves spending time with his wife, Jennie, and their two children, Mary (3) and Ryan (2).  Mr. Mocek enjoys sports, is a huge Texas Rangers fan, and likes to dove hunt and fish.

    f
    Safety & Security
    Alex Williams
    Secretary
    Kristi Taylor
    Data Clerk
    Kayla Kopp
    Librarian
    Rachel Cook
    Kindergarten
    Kelsie Arnold
    Room 103
    Kindergarten
     Nadia Arriaga
    Room 106
    Kindergarten
    Anthony Deschaine
    Room 105
     
    Kindergarten
    Jill Evert
    Room 101
    Kindergarten
     Julie Hannan
    Room 104
    Kindergarten
    Stephanie Plotner
    Room 102
     b

    Kindergarten
      Meredeth Belew
    Room 107

    1st Grade
    Holly Addington
    Room 108
    1st Grade
    Glenna Cleworth
    Room 112
    1st Grade
    Christine Feldman
    Room 110
    1st Grade
    Tamara Garsek
    Room 121
    1st Grade
    Mandy Johnston
    Room 111
    1st Grade
    Rachel Ringnald
    Room 120
    1st Grade
    Briana Payne
    Room 117
    1st Grade
    Heather Walker
    Room 109
    2nd Grade
    Lindsey Castro
    Room 114
    a
    2nd Grade
    Katie Hartz
    Room 205
    2nd Grade
    Keith Hill
    Room 204
    2nd Grade
    Riley Tillman
    Room 118
    f
    Room 218
    2nd Grade
    Missy Wagman
    Room 203
    2nd Grade
    Louann Walton
    Room 113
     a
    2nd Grade
    Shannon Quinn
    Room 116
    3rd Grade
    Brooke Fitch
    Portable 306
    a
    3rd Grade
    Keri Worden
    Portable 307
    3rd Grade
    Della Ray
    Portable 304
    3rd Grade
    Millie Stanbery
    Portable 305
    3rd Grade
    Stephanie Wellman
    Portable 308
    3rd Grade
    Tricia Clynch
    Portable 303
     b
    3rd Grade
    Room 215
    4th Grade
    Susan Howard
    Portable 311
    4th Grade
    Lori Rodgers
    Portable 301
    4th Grade
     Michelle Ryon
    Portable 302
    4th Grade
    Curtis Boerner
    Room 211
    a
    4th Grade
    Portable 312
      
     4th Grade
    Mary Valuck
    Room 218
     
    5th Grade
    Ellen Vitale
    Room 210
    5th Grade
    Lisa Yager
    Room 207
     
     5th Grade
    Jessica Patterson
    Room 206
    5th Grade
    Tracy Byrd
    Room 208 
    5th Grade
    Kimm Payne
    Room 209
    Technology 
    Kim Kirk
    Tech Lab
    Technology
    Peggy Diebel
    Tech Lab
    P.E.
     Meredith Bowman
    Gym 405
    P.E.
    Dana Parnell
    Gym 405
    s
    Inclusion
    Claire Cunningham
    Room 119
    Inclusion
    Claudia Casas
    Room 119
    Diagnostician
    Jeanette Faulk
    Counselor
    Alicia Johnson

    Counselor
    Diane Rowton

    Art
     Leigh Pauling
    Room 212
    Music
    Cindy Burlin
    Portable 314 
    a
    Music
    Portable 313
    a
    Dyslexia Teacher
    Tracy Macfarlane
    Portable 310
    Head Custodian
    Maria DeLeon
     
     
    Cafeteria
    Maria V. Castillo 
     
    Dustin Ferguson 
    Custodian

     
     
    Cafeteria
    Tara Johnson 
     

    Custodian
    Robin Smith 
     
     
    Cafeteria
    Lidia Montejano
     

    Custodian
    James Gossett
     
     
    Cafeteria Monitor
    Hiwillita Brown
    Cafeteria Manager
        Maria Guadarrama   
     
     
    ClaytonYes! Daycare
    Karen Phillips