Return to Headlines

Elementary History Fair Winners Announced

The Fort Worth ISD Social Studies Department is pleased to announce the winners of its 2019-2020 Elementary History Fair. 

The annual competition is open to FWISD students in grades 3-5. Individual and group projects are submitted for judging.

Held in conjunction with National History Day, student projects explored a topic and its relationship to the theme “Breaking Barriers in History.”

The following winners were announced at the competition, February 11 at Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary.

 

Special Citation: Class projects- Kindergarten-Grade 2

Project Category

Grade

School

Project

Teacher Name

Exhibit

2

Natha Howell

Cesar Chavez: People Who Made a Difference

Mrs. Precido

Exhibit

1

Natha Howell

Lideres Afroamericanos: Nuestras Vidas

Ms. Guadamuz

Exhibit

2

Western Hills

The First All-Woman Spacewalk

Ms. Watt

Exhibit

2

Western Hills

Marian Anderson and Breaking Barriers

Ms. Mancha

 

 

Special Citation: For Use of Primary Sources in Research

Project Category

Grade

School

Project

Teacher Name

Individual Exhibit

3

H.V. Helbing

Abraham Lincoln

Nikolai Galvan

Individual Exhibit

4

Cesar Chavez

Frida Kahlo

Nancy Mascorro

Group Exhibit

5

Mitchell Boulevard

Child Labor

Ajah Phillips

Alonna Clark

Amiya Franklin

 

 

Project Category

Grade

School

Project

Student Names

Place Awarded

Group Exhibit

3

Alice Carlson

Cesar Chavez Rights Warrior

Rachel Middleton; Victoria Ortiz; Leo Rangel; Grayson Eggleston

Gold

Group Exhibit

3

Daggett Montessori

 

 

Rosa Parks

 

 

Elie Burson; Hollen Serville

 

Silver

 

Group Exhibit

3

Lily B. Clayton

 

Rosa Parks: Mother of the Civil Rights Movement

 

Charolette Connelly; Virginia Williams

 

Bronze

 

Group Exhibit

3

Ridglea Hills

 

The Manhattan Project

 

Ben Nevitt Ellie Nevitt

 

Honorable Mention

 

Individual Exhibit

 

3

George C. Clarke ES

 

Dr. Hector Perez Garcia: Breaking Barriers for Veterans

 

Marylou Castañeda

 

Gold

 

Individual Exhibit

 

3

North Hi Mount

 

 

Mary the Mother of Golf

 

McKinley Sommers

 

Silver

 

Individual Exhibit

 

3

 

J.T. Stevens

 

Amelia Earhart

 

Emilynn Pagenkopf

 

Bronze

 

 

Project Category

Grade

School

Project

Student Names

Place Awarded

Individual Exhibit

 

3

Ridglea Hills

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Jack Patton

 

Honorable Mention

 

Group Exhibit

 

4

Lily B. Clayton

 

Tuskegee Airmen

 

Carter Childs; Carter Weaver; Gray Kadane; Jackson Childs

 

Gold

 

Group Exhibit

 

4

Daggett Montessori

 

Girl Power: We Have the Right to Vote

 

Kamill Brown; Simona Wills

 

Silver

 

Group Exhibit

 

4

Alice Carlson

 

Dorthea Lange

 

Avery Scott Ruby Reece

 

Bronze

 

Group Exhibit

 

4

Ridglea Hills

 

Walt Disney

Emma Allender; Ruby Martin

 

Honorable Mention

 

Individual Exhibit

 

4

Daggett Montessori

 

Silence to Sound

 

Tyler Griffin

 

Gold

 

Individual Exhibit

 

4

J.T. Stevens

 

Rosa Parks

 

Ethan Taylor

 

Silver

 

 

Individual Exhibit

 

4

North Hi Mount

 

Fierce and Mighty Night Witches

 

Charley Moreno

 

Bronze

 

Individual Exhibit

 

4

Bruce Shulkey

 

Navajo Code Talkers

 

Gunner Gil

 

Honorable Mention

 

Group Exhibit

 

5

Lily B. Clayton

 

Marie Curie

 

Bella Pressley; Payton Shaffer; Bobby Gibson

 

Gold

 

Group Exhibit

 

5

Benbrook

 

Tuskegee Airmen

 

Keaton Hennessey; Caden Harris

 

Silver

 

Group Exhibit

 

5

Daggett Montessori

 

Lewis and Clark

 

Evie Syres; Rylan Cobb

 

Bronze

Group Exhibit

 

5

Alice Carlson

 

Wright Brothers: First in Flight

 

Emma Saadeh;

 Issac DeSonier; Levi Freihage

 

Honorable Mention

 

Individual Exhibit

 

5

Daggett Montessori

 

Jackie Robinson

 

Christian Mwakatwile

 

Gold

 

Individual Exhibit

 

5

Westcliff

 

John Wesley Powell

 

Tristan Blaylock

 

Silver

 

 

Individual Exhibit

 

5

J.T. Stevens

 

Plaguing Feudalism in Europe

 

Xevin Carroll

 

Bronze

 

Individual Exhibit

 

5

Alice Carlson

 

Amelia Earhart: Breaking Barriers in the Sky

 

Olivia Bell

 

Honorable Mention

 

Documentary

 

4

Daggett Montessori

 

Sally Ride: The Woman Who Brung Rainbows to Space

 

Sloan Smith

 

Gold

 

Documentary

4

North Hi Mount

 

Breaking Down the Berlin Wall

 

 

Emmett Fung

 

Silver

 

Documentary

5

Alice Carlson

 

Working Women in WWII

 

Chloe Lindsey; Madison Proctor

 

Bronze

 

Documentary

5

Lily B. Clayton

 

Michelle Obama

 

Shelby Fensterer

 

Honorable Mention

 

Performance

 

4

Daggett Montessori

 

How the Corps of Discovery Broke Barriers

 

Sutton Johnsen; Molly Piper; Vera Clinnin

 

Gold

 

Performance

5

Alice Carlson

 

Amelia Earhart

 

Anna Pettit; Aslyn Reeder

 

Silver

 

 

Performance

5

J.T. Stevens

 

Civil Rights Movement

 

Caden Tolbert; Caedon Shelton; Daxton Macon; Riley Ledesma; Shelby Moore

 

Bronze

 

Performance

5

Benbrook

 

Thomas Edison

 

Ibrahim Hidio; Hayden Marlow

 

Honorable Mention