Return to Headlines

Fort Worth ISD Congratulates Campus Teachers Of The Year

(Updated Monday, February 8, 2021) -- Fort Worth ISD congratulates 134 Campus Teachers of the Year who rose to the many challenges of teaching in the middle of a global health crisis.

In a school year unlike any other, Fort Worth ISD teachers were tasked with electing from among their peers a Campus Teacher of the Year who stood head and shoulders above the rest. Campus principals specifically expressed the need to recognize teachers who expertly pivot back and forth between virtual and in-person learning; are problem solvers; lead others in innovation; and who make a positive difference across their campus.

Campus Teachers of the Year are eligible and encouraged to apply for the District Teacher of the Year award in elementary or secondary categories. Each of the two award winners receives an honorarium of $5,000 from Central Market. Each of the eight finalists also receives an award of $1,500 from Central Market. The deadline to apply for District Teacher of the Year is February 26.


District Teacher of the Year applications can be found here

This year’s Campus Teachers of the Year are:

 

Alice Carlson ALC 

Melissa Owens  

Alice D Contreras Elementary 

Olivia Olalde  

AM Pate Elementary 

Jo-Ann Deisinger 

Amon Carter-Riverside HS 

Jana Garcia 

Applied Learning Center 

Raven Saqer 

Arlington Heights HS 

Felicia Hobson 

Atwood McDonald Elementary 

Hollie Hewitt 

Benbrook Elementary 

Ava Moreno 

Benbrook MS/HS 

David Koenig 

Bill J. Elliott Elementary 

Arrhonda Bowie 

Bonnie Brae Elementary 

Hannah Montanez 

Boulevard Hts Elementary 

Sarah Garcia Lawson 

Briscoe Elementary 

Barbara Hollingsworth 

Bruce Shulkey Elementary 

Stephanie Kelley 

Burton Hill Elementary 

Victoria Bergman 

Carroll Peak Elementary 

Erik Guarneros  

Carter Park Elementary 

Deborah Johnson 

CC Moss Elementary 

La'Tandra Hicks 

Cesar Chavez Elementary 

Amanda Kemp 

Charles E Nash Elementary 

Aidyl Andreas-Torres 

Clifford Davis Elementary 

Terri Lewis 

Como Montessori 

Kailee Reed 

D. McRae Elementary 

Keila Wierzbicki  

Daggett Elementary 

Clare Ellis 

Daggett Middle School 

Laura Norman-Smith 

Daggett Montessori 

Erin Bury 

David K. Sellars Elementary 

Xavier Smith 

De Zavala Elementary 

Sonia Garcia 

Diamond Hill Elementary 

Diana Pios 

Diamond Hill-Jarvis HS 

Dillon Metzgar 

Dolores Huerta Elementary 

Angela Andrews 

Dunbar HS 

Denise Smith 

East Handley Elementary 

Tina Rundles 

Eastern Hills Elementary 

Anthony Smith-Wright 

Eastern Hills HS 

Aminchi Asake 

George C Clarke Elementary 

Angelica Ortiz 

Glen Park Elementary 

Alejandra Chiapa 

Greenbriar Elementary 

Susan Alexander 

Handley MS 

Jeffery Duffey 

Harlean Beal Elementary 

Jasmine Gore 

Hazel Harvey Peace Elementary 

Trudy Wooldridge 

Hubbard Heights Elementary 

Mireya Leyva 

HV Helbing Elementary 

Matt Huitt 

IM Terrell Academy STEM/VPA 

Christen Williams Reyes 

International Newcomers Academy 

Ema Alatini 

Jacquet Middle School

Shantel Miles

Jean McClung MS 

Troy Mazarello 

JJAEP 

Vicki Delgado 

Jo Kelly School 

Mary McKinnie 

JP Elder MS 

John Valle Jr. 

JT Stevens Elementary 

Courtney Vineyard 

Kirkpatrick Elementary 

Agatha Agyemang 

Kirkpatrick MS 

Corrie Scott 

Leadership Academy at Como ES 

Emily Bialas 

Leadership Academy at Forest Oak MS 

Jasmin Williams 

Leadership Academy at Forest Oak 6th Grade 

Arlene Alejandro-Mace 

Leadership Academy at John T White ES 

Wendy Poole 

Leadership Academy at Maude Logan ES 

Tonya Jackson 

Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard ES 

Nichole Hickson 

Leonard MS 

Bobby Cowan 

Lily B Clayton Elementary 

Lupita Olazaba 

Lowery Road Elementary 

Angela Ferguson 

Luella Merrett Elementary 

Chantel Fontenot 

Manuel Jara Elementary 

Brenda Valdez 

Marine Creek Collegiate 

Savannah Beall 

McLean 6th Grade 

Keri Hill  

McLean MS 

Sarah Hunt 

Meacham MS 

Hali Mischo 

Meadowbrook Elementary 

Jill Rhea 

Meadowbrook MS 

Nicholas Cordray 

MG Ellis Primary 

Alicia Martinez 

MH Moore Elementary 

Jill Fox 

Middle Level Learning Center/Metro 

David Vucina 

ML Phillips Elementary 

Janette Chairez 

MM Walton Elementary 

Angela Baker 

Morningside Elementary 

Vicki Saunders 

Morningside MS 

Sabrina Bone 

Natha Howell Elementary 

Heather Faaborg 

North Hi Mount Elementary 

Sam Hobbs 

North Side HS 

Marcum Tubbs 

Oakhurst Elementary 

Aaron Wyatt 

Oaklawn Elementary 

Lisa Wheeler 

OD Wyatt HS 

Larry Petite 

Overton Park Elementary 

Jessica Payterson 

Paschal HS 

Casey Kirchner 

Polytechnic HS 

Ann-Denise Anderson 

Richard J Wilson Elementary 

Elizabeth De la Cruz 

Ridglea Hills Elementary 

John Wyatt 

Riverside ALC 

Natalie Prieto 

Riverside MS 

Kisa Allen 

Rosemont 6th Grade 

Brittany Salt 

Rosemont Elementary 

Lara Ladarola  

Rosemont MS 

Vernon Washington Jr. 

Rufino Mendoza Elementary 

VyVy Nguyen 

Sagamore Hill Elementary 

Cristina Dressler 

Sam Rosen Elementary 

Joe Gonzales 

Seminary Hills Park Elementary 

Shelley Buie 

South Hi Mount Elementary 

Yahaira Aguilera  

South Hills Elementary 

Abbey Stodghill 

South Hills HS 

Diana Hernandez 

Southwest HS 

Judy Taylor 

Springdale Elementary 

Mike Elizondo 

SS Dillow Elementary 

Nea Dean 

Stripling MS 

Kevin Johnson 

Success HS 

Truong Le 

Sunrise-McMillan Elementary 

Clara Williams 

TA Sims Elementary 

Alice Emmert 

Tanglewood Elementary 

Kimm Payne 

TCC South Collegiate 

Dr. Barbara Stone 

Texas Academy Biomedical Sciences 

Spencer Spivey 

Transition Center 

Gilbert Casas 

Trimble Tech HS 

Antonio Regalado 

Van Zandt-Guinn Elementary 

Madison DeJarnett 

Versia L Williams Elementary 

Alicia Sadel 

Washington Hts Elementary 

Carmen Yesenia Castillo 

Waverly Park Elementary 

Candis Segars 

Wedgwood 6th Grade 

Sarah Coddington 

Wedgwood MS 

Hector Landeros 

West Handley Elementary 

Marisol Martin 

Westcliff Elementary 

LaTasha Tinnell 

Westcreek Elementary 

Moises Moreno Rangel 

Western Hills Elementary 

Alando Moore 

Western Hills HS 

Matthew Posey 

Western Hills Primary 

Brigit Lopez 

Westpark Elementary 

Rebecca Clements 

William James MS 

Rosalind Clark 

William Monnig MS 

Vanida Chanthaphone 

WJ Turner Elementary 

Ashley Tejeda 

WM Green Elementary 

Michael Mangrum 

Woodway Elementary 

Katherine Abbey 

World Languages Institute 

Anabelle Lugo-Pagan 

Worth Hts Elementary 

Carol Lockhart 

Young Men's Leadership Academy 

Tobie Moser 

Young Women's Leadership Academy 

TeNeal Metcalf  

 

-FWISD-

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information