Return to Headlines

Bobcats take home 61 medals and ribbons at middle school district UIL

The Bobcats took home an outstanding 61 medals and ribbons at the 2019 Middle School District UIL competition, which was held Saturday February 16 at Stripling Middle School. For comparison, last year we won 49 medals and ribbons.

  • Mathematics (grade 6)
    • Joseph Wilkinson (6th place)
  • Mathematics (grade 7)
    • Eli Houchin (6th place)
    • Nathan Allison (5th place)
    • Vivian Carpenter (4th place)
  • Mathematics (grade 8)
    • Julie Staggs (5th place)
    • Joy Kim (1st place)
  • Oral Reading (grade 6)
    • Allison Fusilier (5th place)
  • Oral Reading (grade 8)
    • Ryan Rahbarzare (5th place)
  • Ready Writing (grade 6)
    • Kourtney Brown (3rd place)
    • Victory Haefner (2nd place)
  • Ready Writing (grade 7)
    • Roman Rabago (6th place)
  • Ready Writing (grade 8)
    • Kyla Moore (1st place)
  • Maps, Charts, & Graphs (6th grade)
    • Jayce Donart (6th place)
    • Kourtney Brown (5th place)
  • Maps, Charts, & Graphs (7th grade)
    • Paul Estes (6th place)
  • Maps, Charts, & Graphs (8th grade)
    • Joy Kim (6th place)
    • Julie Staggs (4th place)
    • Joseph Hassler (2nd place)
  • Impromptu Speaking (grade 7)
    • Caitlyn Williams (5th place)
    • Nathan Allison (3rd place)
  • Dictionary Skills (grade 6)
    • Autumn James (4th place)
    • Kourtney Brown (2nd place)
  • Dictionary Skills (grade 7)
    • Eli Houchin (6th place)
  • Dictionary Skills (grade 8)
    • Julie Staggs (4th place)
    • Kyla Moore (3rd place)
  • Number Sense (grade 6)
    • Jayce Donart (5th place)
    • Jack Roberts (3rd place)
  • Number Sense (grade 7)
    • Andrew Culbertson (2nd place)
    • Ben Nors (1st place)
  • Number Sense (grade 8)
    • Ryan Rahbarzare (6th place)
    • Sam Nors (2nd place)
  • Social Studies (grade 7)
    • Vivian Carpenter (6th place)
    • Paul Estes (2nd place)
  • Calculator Applications (grade 6)
    • Jack Roberts (6th place)
    • Bella Aranda (3rd place)
    • Kourtney Brown (2nd place)
  • Calculator Applications (grade 7)
    • Keneddy Kaiser (6th place)
  • Editorial Writing (grade 6)
    • Addyson Atkins (6th place)
    • Autumn James (3rd place)
    • Allison Fusilier (2nd place)
  • Editorial Writing (grade 8)
    • Julie Staggs (3rd place)
    • Michaela Ostrander (1st place)
  • Spelling (grade 7)
    • Nathan Allison (5th place)
    • Cooper Whitworth (4th place)
  • Spelling (grade 8)
    • Chris Lee (6th place)
    • Joy Kim (5th place)
  • Science I (Grade 7)
    • Vivian Carpenter (5th place)
    • Andrew Culbertson (4th place)
  • Science II (grade 8)
    • Michaela Ostrander (4th place)
    • Joseph Hassler (3rd place)
  • Listening Skills (grade 6)
    • Addison Little (3rd place)
    • Bella Aranda (2nd place)
    • Kourtney Brown (1st place)
  • Listening Skills (grade 7)
    • Keneddy Kaiser (5th place)
    • Paul Estes (2nd place)
  • Listening Skills (grade 8)
    • Ryan Rahbarzare (2nd place)
  • Chess Puzzles (grade 7)
    • Eli Houchin (6th place)
    • Andrew Culbertson (2nd place)
    • Ben Nors (1st place)
  • Chess Puzzles (grade 8)
    • Joseph Hassler (5th place)
    • Sam Nors (1st place)

Nice job to all the Bobcats who represented our school! A big thank you goes out to Mr. Nino, Mrs. Robb, Mr. Peterson, and Mr. Klockenga for coaching events. A special thank you goes out to parents Brandi Estes, Karen Brown, and Katie Atkins for helping ease students’ last minute jitters, keep track of our winnings, and helping get students to events on time.