Return to Headlines

Bobcats take home 46 awards at middle school UIL meet

The Bobcats took home 46 awards at the UIL middle school district meet, held at Stripling Middle School. Thanks to coaches Mrs. Borjas, Mrs. Dunham, and Mr. Peterson.

Mathematics (Grade 6)

  • Charles Hatcher - 6th place

Mathematics (Grade 7)

  • Bella Aranda - 3rd place
  • Joseph Wilkinson- 2nd place

Mathematics (Grade 8)

  • Nathan Allison - 4th place

Dictionary Skills (Grade 6)

  • Ruth Walker - 6th place

Dictionary Skills (Grade 7)

  • Autumn James - 1st place
  • Victory Haefner - 2nd place

Social Studies (Grade 6)

  • Peyton Pinneda - 6th place
  • Charles Hatcher - 5th Place

Social Studies (Grade 7)

  • Allison Fusilier - 6th place

Social Studies (Grade 8)

  • Paul Estes - 4th place

Ready Writing (Grade 6)

  • Jessica Anzaldula- 5th place
  • Ruth Walker - 3rd place
  • Ashley Gevedon - 2nd place

Ready Writing (Grade 8)

  • Roman Rabago - 4th place

Number Sense (Grade 6)

  • Sophia Adia - 4th place

Number Sense (Grade 7)

  • Jayce Donart - 5th place
  • Joseph Wilkinson - 3rd place
  • Jack Roberts - 2nd place

Number Sense (Grade 8)

  • Ben Nors - 1st place

Maps, Charts, & Graphs (Grade 6)

  • Ethan Farr - 2nd place

Maps, Charts, & Graphs (Grade 7)

  • Jayce Donart - 3rd place
  • Joseph Wilkinson - 1st place

Maps, Charts, & Graphs (Grade 8)

  • Ben Nors - 3rd place

Impromptu Speaking

  • Nathan Allison - 2nd Place

Calculator Applications (Grade 6)

  • Peyton Pineda - 2nd place
  • Charles Hatcher - 1st place

Calculator Applications (Grade 7)

  • Bella Aranda - 2nd place
  • Jack Roberts - 1st place

Calculator Applications (Grade 7)

  • Caitlin Ethridge - 3rd place
  • Keneddy Kaiser - 1st place

Listening Skills (Grade 6)

  • Ashley Gevedon - 1st place
  • Charles Hatcher - 2nd place

Listening Skills (Grade 7)

  • Victory Haefner - 5th place
  • Bella Aranda - 4th place
  • Joseph Wilkinson 2nd place

Editorial Writing (Grade 6)

  • Sophia Adia - 5th place
  • Ruth Walker - 4th place

Editorial Writing (Grade 7)

  • Autumn James - 5th place
  • Allison Fusillier - 2nd place

Editorial Writing (Grade 8)

  • Vivian Carpenter - 4th place

Science 2 (Grade 8)

  • Andrew Culbertson - 4th place

Chess Puzzles (Grade 8)

  • Andrew Culbertson - 2nd place
  • Ben Nors - 1st place

Spelling (Grade 6)

  • Ashley Gevedon - 1st place

Spelling (Grade 7)

  • Joseph Wilkinson - 5th place