Return to Headlines

Bobcats bring home 27 medals at UIL District Academic Meet

The Bobcats turned in an outstanding performance at last week’s UIL district meet.

Calculator Applications

  • 1st place Michael Fowler (advancing to region)
  • 2nd place Meredith Anderson (advancing to region)
  • 4th place Francis Coddington
  • 5th place Raina Smith
  • 1st place team advancing to region (Michael Fowler, Meredith Anderson, Francis Coddington, and Raina Smith)

Copy Editing

  • 1st place Caitlin McWhorter (advancing to region)
  • 2nd place Sareena Naran (advancing to region)

Editorial Writing

  • 1st place Claudia Arriaga (advancing to region)
  • 2nd place Sareena Naran (advancing to region)
  • 3rd place Caitlin McWhorter (advancing to region)

Feature Writing

  • 1st place Sareena Naran (advancing to region)
  • 2nd place Caitlin McWhorter (advancing to region)

Headline Writing

  • 1st place Caitlin McWhorter (advancing to region)
  • 3rd place Sareena Naran (advancing to region)

Journalism

  • 1st place team (Caitlin McWhorter, Sareena Naran, and Claudia Arriaga)

Mathematics

  • 1st place Francis Coddington (advancing to region)
  • 3rd place Michael Fowler (advancing to region)
  • 6th place Meredith Anderson 
  • 1st place team advancing to region (Francis Coddington, Michael Fowler, Meredith Anderson, and Raina Smith)

News Writing

  • 2nd place Claudia Arriaga (advancing to region)
  • 3rd place Sareena Naran (advancing to region)
  • 4th place Caitlin McWhorter

Number Sense

  • 2nd place Francis Coddington (advancing to region)
  • 3rd place Michael Fowler (advancing to region)
  • 4th place Ben Nors
  • 5th place Sam Nors
  • 1st place team advancing to region (Francis Coddington, Michael Fowler, Ben Nors, and Sam Nors)

Prose Interpretation

  • 1st place Julianna Moses (advancing to region)

Ready Writing

  • 4th place Isabel Hefner

Science

  • 1st place Michael Fowler (advancing to region)
  • Top Biology Scorer: Michael Fowler
  • Top Chemistry Scorer: Michael Fowler

Region will be April 16-17 in Argyle. Special thanks to coaches Mr. De Valdenebro, Mr. Peterson, Dr. Rash, and Mr. Veillon