Return to Headlines

Two FWISD Student-Athletes Bring Home Gold in Track and Field State Finals

(Thursday, May 13, 2021) -- Two Fort Worth ISD student-athletes brought home the gold in their respective races at the 2021 University Interscholastic League Track and Field State Mkdeet recently.  Of the more than a dozen competitors representing the District in the state competition, several finished their races either setting school or personal records while a few medaled in silver and bronze in their respective contests. 

In an appearance that the Fort Worth Star-Telegram called  “one of the best [high school] careers in [Fort Worth ISD Athletics] history,” Trimble Tech High School senior Keondra Davis won gold in the 5A girls 100- and 200-meter dashes, finishing with times of 11.27 seconds and 23.11 seconds, respectively.  Dontre Sinegal, a senior at Benbrook Middle-High School, is the 4A state triple jump champion. William Marshall, a senior at Paschal, finished as runner-up in the 6A boys 400-meter dash earning the silver medal, and Dariante Hall, a junior at Dunbar High School, earned the bronze medal in the 4A boys 100-meter race.

The state competition was held May 6-8 at the Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus. 

For a recap of the recent state track and field finishes in 4A, 5A and 6A, check out the Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

The District was represented at the state meet in Conferences 4A, 5A and 6A by the following student-athletes:

Arlington Heights – 5A

 

Dionna James, Girls Shot Put (Finished fifth with a throw of 39-3.75)

 

Benbrook – 4A

Dontre Sinegal, Boys Triple Jump (Gold medalist.  Setting a personal record in the triple jump with 46 feet, 2.25 inches, he becomes the first male athlete in the BMHS program history to earn a state title.)

 

Jayla Davila, Sayla Wofford, Danika Washington, Bailey Watson, Girls 4x200-meter relay, (Finished eighth with a time of 1:45.39. The girls finished the season at state with ads personal record, dropping 3 seconds off their time in the district meet.)

 

Madison Sorrell, Girls Discus, (Finished fourth with a throw of 125-5)

 

Dunbar – 4A

 

Dariante Hall, Boys 100-meter dash (bronze medalist with time of 10.54 seconds); Boys 200-meter dash (finished seventh with a time of 22.34 seconds)

 

Paschal – 6A

 

Will Marshall, Boys 400-meter (silver medalist with a time of 48.11 seconds)

 

Trimble Technical – 5A

 

Kenondra Davis, Girls 100-meter dash, (gold medalist with a time of 11.27 seconds); Girls 200-meter dash, (gold medalist with a time of 23.11 seconds). Kenondra will continue her track career at the University of Southern California.

 

Wyatt – 5A

 

Avia Trammell, Lauren Brown, Javia Lane, Arianna McCurin, Girls 4x100-meter relay (finished sixth with a time of 47.17 seconds)

Jazmin Barber, Lauren Brown, Avia Trammell, Arianna McCurin, Girls 4x200-meter relay (finished fourth with a time of 1:39.92 minutes)

Lauren Brown, Girls 200-meter dash (finished sixth with a time of 24.67 seconds)

-FWISD-

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and thwme Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information