- Van Zandt-Guinn Elementary School
- Homepage
Fort Worth ISD Campus Teachers of the Year Announced
Fort Worth, Texas – Fort Worth ISD Campus Teachers of the Year will be recognized at a special after-school reception on April 2, 2019, hosted by Central Market and other community partners. This year there are 134 teachers from across the District who will be honored.
Since 1985, community businesses and organizations have partnered with Fort Worth ISD to recognize outstanding classroom teachers in our District. One teacher from each school is elected by fellow teachers for the honor of 2018-2019 Campus Teacher of the Year.
The Campus Teacher of the Year Reception will be held from 5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. at Kimbell Art Museum’s Renzo Piano Pavilion.
Nominees must:
- Have taught for a minimum of 5 years
- Have taught in the FWISD for a minimum of 3 years
- Be a full time, certified, highly qualified classroom teacher.
- Be exceptionally dedicated, knowledgeable and skilled
- Inspire students of all backgrounds and abilities to learn
- Have the respect and admiration of students, parents and colleagues
- Play an active and useful role in the community, as well as in the school
This year’s Campus Teachers of the Year are:
A.M. Pate ES Juanita Ocegueda
Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center Debbie Biediger
Alice D. Contreras ES Elizabeth Rodriguez
Amon Carter-Riverside HS Johnna Purchase
Applied Learning Academy Laura Hand
Arlington Heights HS Danna Shotwell
Atwood McDonald ES April Crawford
Benbrook ES Linda Stuck
Benbrook Middle-High School Sabrina Fantroy-Stevens
Bill J. Elliott ES Brenda Jones
Bonnie Brae ES Debbie Hayes-Stoker
Boulevard Heights Sarah Mayfair
Bruce Shulkey ES Lisa Boeshart
Burton Hill ES Debra Allen
C.C. Moss ES Rani Watters
Carroll Peak ES Sonjia Lynch
Carter Park ES Javier Peña
Cesar Chavez ES Sendy Casas
Charles E. Nash ES Sharon Gartrell
Clifford Davis ES Sherry Cotton
Como Montessori Amanda Pangelinan
D. McRae ES Luis Fernandez
Daggett ES Stacey Haas
Daggett Montessori Margarette Belgica
Daggett MS Ed Harris
David K. Sellars ES Mary K. Richardson
De Zavala ES Nelson Favela
Diamond Hill ES Amanda Vessels
Diamond Hill-Jarvis HS Dalynn Cross
Dolores Huerta ES Marisol Herrera
Dunbar HS Dev'n Goodman
East Handley ES Irish Trejo-Canales
Eastern Hills ES Paige Paul
Eastern Hills HS Lisa Yanagida-Blow
Edward J. Briscoe ES Jiravadee Levy
George C. Clarke ES Neiza Santos-Plascencia
Glen Park ES Rebecca Sayman
Glencrest 6Th Grade Latesha Washington
Greenbriar ES Araceli Perez
H.V. Helbing ES Maria Galvan
Handley MS Jimmar Wilson
Harlean Beal ES Rebecca Cleveland
Hazel Harvey Peace ES Levell Turner
Hubbard Heights ES Maria Hale
I.M. Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA Kenyail Carr
International Newcomer Academy Manuel Alvarado
J.P. Elder MS Leonor Hernandez
J.T. Stevens ES Randi Wintersole
Jacquet MS Cletis Cabbil
Jean McClung MS Deneen Douglas
JJAEP Peter Musasia
Jo Kelly School Bob Chochola
Kirkpatrick ES Ignacio Diaz
Kirkpatrick MS Rebecca Rugg
Leadership Academy at Como Elementary Donelle Bratton
Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Middle Shanreka Bell
Leadership Academy at John T. White Elementary Melodie Fields
Leadership Academy at M. I. Logan Elementary Shemon Sanders
Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard Elementary Anna Hughes
Leonard MS Stuart Sumner
Lily B. Clayton ES Jill Kirby
Lowery Road ES Danielle Nordskog
Luella Merrett ES Patricia Alvarez
M.G. Ellis Primary Michelle Barajas
M.H. Moore ES Bradley O'Bannon
M.L. Phillips ES Esmeralda Hernandez
M.M. Walton ES Krystle Scott
Manuel Jara ES Veronica Vasquez
Marine Creek Collegiate Brittany Austin
McLean 6Th Grade Sandy Haro
McLean MS Alisha Walker
Meacham MS Jenae Bean
Meadowbrook ES Evangelina Murillo-Martinez
Meadowbrook MS Chunna Davis
Metro Opportunity HS David Ponder
Middle Level Learning Center Sharmecia Lindsey
Morningside ES Katrice Henderson
Morningside MS Chekesha Mawiyah Ferrell
Natha Howell ES Abraham Campos
North Hi Mount ES Daisy Reyna
North Side HS Jeana Schweikhard
O.D. Wyatt HS Meshack Boraya
Oakhurst ES Angelica Rosas
Oaklawn ES Lacey Long
Paschal HS Caitlin Kuisis
Polytechnic HS Barbara Padget
Richard J. Wilson ES Arturo Lopez
Ridglea Hills ES Meredith Andersen
Riverside Applied Learning Center Tekesha Davis
Riverside MS Steven Wengert
Rosemont 6Th Grade Heidi Schoeneman
Rosemont ES Karen Jaquez
Rosemont MS Alejandro Story
Rufino Mendoza ES Alejandro Aguilar
S.S. Dillow ES Carolyn Thompson
Sagamore Hill ES Hollie Gutierrez
Sam Rosen ES Shelli Aulisio
Seminary Hills Park ES Sarah Milliken
South Hi Mount ES Yen Hoang
South Hills ES Natalie Kotz
South Hills HS Aldo Muñoz
Southwest HS Marisa Phillips
Springdale ES Kimberly Bennett
Stripling MS Joanne Dixon
Success HS Kay Blackston
Sunrise-McMillan ES Shannon Warwick
T.A. Sims ES Laura Klein
Tanglewood ES Glenna Cleworth
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences Evette Mumford
TCC South/FWISD Collegiate HS Taneka Dunn
Transition Center Marcus Torres
Trimble Tech HS Olabaniji Abanishe
Van Zandt-Guinn ES Meagan Bolton
Versia L. Williams ES Tom Tarbet
W.J. Turner ES Angelica Hernandez
W.M. Green ES Vickie Perry-Russell
Washington Heights ES Alicia Alonzo
Waverly Park ES Elisa Harris
Wedgwood 6Th Grade Laura Barnhart
Wedgwood MS Robert Smith
West Handley ES Jessica Gore
Westcliff ES Rocio Franco
Westcreek ES Blanca Olmos
Western Hills ES Denise Borges
Western Hills HS Shelby Grissett
Western Hills Primary Susan Afflerbach
Westpark ES Karissa Simons
William James MS Kenny Grames
William Monnig MS Jennifer White
Woodway ES Shanay Brooks
World Languages Institute René Sandoval
Worth Heights ES Sydney Jones
Young Men's Leadership Academy Janette Newsome
Young Women's Leadership Academy Andrea Rogers
-FWISD-
Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information