Return to Headlines

Fort Worth ISD Campus Teachers of the Year Announced

Fort Worth, TexasFort Worth ISD Campus Teachers of the Year will be recognized at a special after-school reception on April 2, 2019, hosted by Central Market and other community partners.  This year there are 134 teachers from across the District who will be honored.

Since 1985, community businesses and organizations have partnered with Fort Worth ISD to recognize outstanding classroom teachers in our District. One teacher from each school is elected by fellow teachers for the honor of 2018-2019 Campus Teacher of the Year.

The Campus Teacher of the Year Reception will be held from 5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. at Kimbell Art Museum’s Renzo Piano Pavilion.

Nominees must:

  • Have taught for a minimum of 5 years
  • Have taught in the FWISD for a minimum of 3 years
  • Be a full time, certified, highly qualified classroom teacher.
  • Be exceptionally dedicated, knowledgeable and skilled
  • Inspire students of all backgrounds and abilities to learn
  • Have the respect and admiration of students, parents and colleagues
  • Play an active and useful role in the community, as well as in the school

This year’s Campus Teachers of the Year are:

 

A.M. Pate ES                                                                                     Juanita Ocegueda

Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center                                        Debbie Biediger

Alice D. Contreras ES                                                                      Elizabeth Rodriguez

Amon Carter-Riverside HS                                                            Johnna Purchase

Applied Learning Academy                                                            Laura Hand

Arlington Heights HS                                                                      Danna Shotwell

Atwood McDonald ES                                                                     April Crawford

Benbrook ES                                                                                     Linda Stuck

Benbrook Middle-High School                                                     Sabrina Fantroy-Stevens

Bill J. Elliott ES                                                                                Brenda Jones

Bonnie Brae ES                                                                                Debbie Hayes-Stoker

Boulevard Heights                                                                           Sarah Mayfair

Bruce Shulkey ES                                                                            Lisa Boeshart

Burton Hill ES                                                                                  Debra Allen

C.C. Moss ES                                                                                    Rani Watters

Carroll Peak ES                                                                                Sonjia Lynch

Carter Park ES                                                                                  Javier Peña

Cesar Chavez ES                                                                              Sendy Casas

Charles E. Nash ES                                                                          Sharon Gartrell

Clifford Davis ES                                                                             Sherry Cotton

Como Montessori                                                                            Amanda Pangelinan

D. McRae ES                                                                                     Luis Fernandez

Daggett ES                                                                                        Stacey Haas

Daggett Montessori                                                                         Margarette Belgica 

Daggett MS                                                                                       Ed Harris

David K. Sellars ES                                                                          Mary K. Richardson

De Zavala ES                                                                                     Nelson Favela

Diamond Hill ES                                                                              Amanda Vessels

Diamond Hill-Jarvis HS                                                                 Dalynn Cross

Dolores Huerta ES                                                                           Marisol Herrera

Dunbar HS                                                                                        Dev'n Goodman

East Handley ES                                                                              Irish Trejo-Canales

Eastern Hills ES                                                                               Paige Paul

Eastern Hills HS                                                                              Lisa Yanagida-Blow

Edward J. Briscoe ES                                                                      Jiravadee Levy

George C. Clarke ES                                                                        Neiza Santos-Plascencia

Glen Park ES                                                                                    Rebecca Sayman

Glencrest 6Th Grade                                                                        Latesha Washington

Greenbriar ES                                                                                   Araceli Perez

H.V. Helbing ES                                                                               Maria Galvan

Handley MS                                                                                      Jimmar Wilson

Harlean Beal ES                                                                               Rebecca Cleveland

Hazel Harvey Peace ES                                                                   Levell Turner

Hubbard Heights ES                                                                       Maria Hale

I.M. Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA                                    Kenyail Carr

International Newcomer Academy                                               Manuel Alvarado

J.P. Elder MS                                                                                   Leonor Hernandez

J.T. Stevens ES                                                                                Randi Wintersole

Jacquet MS                                                                                       Cletis Cabbil

Jean McClung MS                                                                           Deneen Douglas

JJAEP                                                                                                Peter Musasia

Jo Kelly School                                                                                 Bob Chochola

Kirkpatrick ES                                                                                  Ignacio Diaz

Kirkpatrick MS                                                                                 Rebecca Rugg

Leadership Academy at Como Elementary                                 Donelle Bratton

Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Middle                                Shanreka Bell

Leadership Academy at John T. White Elementary                  Melodie Fields

Leadership Academy at M. I. Logan Elementary                       Shemon Sanders

Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard Elementary         Anna Hughes

Leonard MS                                                                                      Stuart Sumner

Lily B. Clayton ES                                                                            Jill Kirby

Lowery Road ES                                                                               Danielle Nordskog

Luella Merrett ES                                                                            Patricia Alvarez

M.G. Ellis Primary                                                                           Michelle Barajas

M.H.  Moore ES                                                                               Bradley O'Bannon

M.L. Phillips ES                                                                               Esmeralda Hernandez

M.M. Walton ES                                                                              Krystle Scott

Manuel Jara ES                                                                                Veronica Vasquez

Marine Creek Collegiate                                                                 Brittany Austin

McLean 6Th Grade                                                                           Sandy Haro

McLean MS                                                                                       Alisha Walker

Meacham MS                                                                                   Jenae Bean

Meadowbrook ES                                                                            Evangelina Murillo-Martinez

Meadowbrook MS                                                                           Chunna Davis

Metro Opportunity HS                                                                    David Ponder

Middle Level Learning Center                                                      Sharmecia Lindsey

Morningside ES                                                                               Katrice Henderson

Morningside MS                                                                              Chekesha Mawiyah Ferrell

Natha Howell ES                                                                              Abraham Campos

North Hi Mount ES                                                                         Daisy Reyna

North Side HS                                                                                  Jeana Schweikhard

O.D. Wyatt HS                                                                                  Meshack Boraya

Oakhurst ES                                                                                     Angelica Rosas

Oaklawn ES                                                                                      Lacey  Long

Paschal HS                                                                                        Caitlin Kuisis

Polytechnic HS                                                                                 Barbara Padget

Richard J. Wilson ES                                                                      Arturo Lopez

Ridglea Hills ES                                                                               Meredith Andersen

Riverside Applied Learning Center                                              Tekesha Davis

Riverside MS                                                                                    Steven Wengert

Rosemont 6Th Grade                                                                       Heidi Schoeneman

Rosemont ES                                                                                    Karen Jaquez

Rosemont MS                                                                                   Alejandro Story

Rufino Mendoza ES                                                                        Alejandro Aguilar

S.S. Dillow ES                                                                                   Carolyn Thompson

Sagamore Hill ES                                                                             Hollie Gutierrez

Sam Rosen ES                                                                                  Shelli Aulisio

Seminary Hills Park ES                                                                  Sarah Milliken

South Hi Mount ES                                                                         Yen Hoang

South Hills ES                                                                                  Natalie Kotz

South Hills HS                                                                                 Aldo Muñoz

Southwest HS                                                                                   Marisa Phillips

Springdale ES                                                                                   Kimberly Bennett

Stripling MS                                                                                      Joanne Dixon

Success HS                                                                                        Kay Blackston

Sunrise-McMillan ES                                                                      Shannon Warwick

T.A. Sims ES                                                                                     Laura Klein

Tanglewood ES                                                                                Glenna Cleworth

Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences                                      Evette Mumford

TCC South/FWISD Collegiate HS                                                 Taneka Dunn

Transition Center                                                                            Marcus Torres

Trimble Tech HS                                                                              Olabaniji Abanishe

Van Zandt-Guinn ES                                                                       Meagan Bolton

Versia L. Williams ES                                                                     Tom Tarbet

W.J. Turner ES                                                                                 Angelica Hernandez

W.M. Green ES                                                                                Vickie Perry-Russell

Washington Heights ES                                                                 Alicia Alonzo

Waverly Park ES                                                                              Elisa Harris

Wedgwood 6Th Grade                                                                     Laura Barnhart

Wedgwood MS                                                                                 Robert Smith

West Handley ES                                                                             Jessica Gore

Westcliff ES                                                                                      Rocio Franco

Westcreek ES                                                                                   Blanca Olmos

Western Hills ES                                                                             Denise Borges

Western Hills HS                                                                             Shelby Grissett

Western Hills Primary                                                                    Susan Afflerbach

Westpark ES                                                                                     Karissa Simons

William James MS                                                                          Kenny Grames                       

William Monnig MS                                                                        Jennifer White

Woodway ES                                                                                    Shanay Brooks

World Languages Institute                                                            René Sandoval

Worth Heights ES                                                                            Sydney Jones

Young Men's Leadership Academy                                              Janette Newsome

Young Women's Leadership Academy                                        Andrea Rogers

-FWISD-

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information