Return to Headlines

Updated National Signing Day at Fort Worth ISD

Fort Worth, Texas - The Fort Worth ISD conducted National Signing Day ceremonies at 9 a.m. on Wednesday, February 1, 2017, at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center.

The updated, record setting list of the 33 student-athletes who participated in the event is included below.

>>View the full photo gallery here.

 

High School

Student-Athlete

Sport

College/University

Head Coach

1.

Arlington Heights

Mark Brown

Football

San Diego State University (CA)

Phil Young

2.

Arlington Heights

Darius Williams

Football

Texas A&M University-Commerce

Phil Young

3.

Arlington Heights

Tariq Wolen

Football

University of Texas at San Antonio

Phil Young

4.

Carter-Riverside

Savannah Villegas

Soccer

University of the Southwest (Hobbs, NM)

Mario Carmona

5.

Diamond Hill-Jarvis

Trey Bentley

Football

Howard Payne University (Brownwood TX)

Robert Abernathie

6.

Dunbar

Nakkia Cox

Football

Texas A&M University-Commerce

Todd Lawson

7.

Eastern Hills

Taylor Parker

Volleyball

Philander Smith College (Little Rock, AR)

Sonia VanGilder

8.

Paschal

Austin Smith

Baseball

Howard College (Big Springs, TX)

Darrell Preston

9.

Paschal

Brooks Williams

Baseball

Navarro College (Corsicana, TX)

Darrell Preston

10.

Paschal

Ariana SolÝrzano-Alonso

Soccer

Midwestern State University (Wichita Falls, TX)

Eric Rohani

11.

South Hills

Sergio Albarran

Football

Undecided - Austin College, Texas Wesleyan

JJ Resendez

12.

South Hills

James Blue

Football

Trinity Valley Community College (Athens, TX)

JJ Resendez

13.

South Hills

Calvin Clater

Football

Bowling Green State University (OH)

JJ Resendez

14.

South Hills

Johnny Garcia

Football

Texas Wesleyan University (Fort Worth)

JJ Resendez

15.

South Hills

Kyran Jackson

Football

Sam Houston State University (Huntsville, TX)

JJ Resendez

16.

South Hills

Romello Jackson

Football

Missouri Southern State University (Joplin, MO)

JJ Resendez

17.

South Hills

Camerion Pumphrey

Football

Southeastern Oklahoma State University (Durant, OK)

JJ Resendez

18.

South Hills

Tracin Wallace

Football

Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK)

JJ Resendez

19.

South Hills

Tylan Wallace

Football

Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK)

JJ Resendez

20.

South Hills

Patricia Loredo

Softball

Arkansas Tech University (Russellville, AR)

Laura Woerner

21.

Southwest

Conner Coombs

Baseball

Schreiner University (Kerrville, TX)

Dave Schrantz

22.

Southwest

Roderick Ford

Football

Kilgore Junior College (TX)

Robert Goebel

23.

Southwest

Greg Mims

Football

Kilgore Junior College (TX)

Robert Goebel

24.

Southwest

Garvin Smith

Football

East Texas Baptist University (Marshall)

Robert Goebel

25.

Trimble Technical

Jonathan Alexander

Football

Texas A&M University-Commerce

Dwayne Henry

26.

Trimble Technical

Blanca Cisneros

Football

Cloud County Community College (Concordia, KS)

Dustin Alexander

27.

Trimble Technical

Crystal Flores

Soccer

Cloud County Community College (Concordia, KS)

Dustin Alexander

28.

Trimble Technical

Jennifer Gonzalez

Soccer

Cloud County Community College (Concordia, KS)

Dustin Alexander

29.

Trimble Technical

Allexus Frazier

Volleyball

Langston University (Langston, OK)

Jordan Rudolf

30.

Western Hills

Tyler Sutton

Football

Austin College (Sherman, TX)

Blake Moilan

31.

Western Hills

Angelica (Jelly) Navarro

Soccer

Midwestern State University (Wichita Falls, TX)

Erin Poyner

32.

O. D. Wyatt

Tyquandrik Conner

Football

Texas Wesleyan University (Fort Worth, TX)

Zach Criss

33.

O. D. Wyatt

Courtney Cravin

Football

Southwestern College (Winfield, KS)

Zach Criss

Group in gym

Student athlete celebrating
 

 

-FWISD-

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information