Return to Headlines

FWISD Invention Convention Recognizes Student Inventions

Two students from Daggett Montessori took home grand prize honors at the annual Fort Worth ISD Invention Convention. The event showcases FWISD’s out-of-the box inventors.

 Fourth-grader Kylee Williams was selected this year’s Science-Minded Artist award winner for the project “Don’t Let My Art Fool You.” Sixth-grader Ava Stubblefield took home the Art-Minded Scientist award for her “Hurricane House” project. Honorable mention honorees included Tanglewood Elementary School fourth-grader Walter Aston for the project, “Perfect Morning Butter Slicer;” D. McRae Elementary second-grader Adrian Rivas for the project, “Monster Walker;” and the DeZavala Elementary first-grade class for the project, “Fire Proof Pet Place.”

The annual event encourages students to produce innovative and creative art and science inventions that can improve the world. Coming up with the inventions require students to utilize critical and inventive thinking skills, according to District officials. 

Students in kindergarten through seventh grade competed for two scholarships, sponsored by Imagination Fort Worth, a local nonprofit organization.

“FWISD continues to recognize excellence in all academic areas – whether science or art related – and provides opportunities for students to explore and experience real-world skills and accomplishments,” said Norma Burks, District Academic Activities Coordinator for the Advanced, Accelerated and Innovative Learning Department (AAIL), of the event.

 The following are this year’s Invention Convention individual award winners and the names of their projects:

Name                          Project Name                School               Grade

Gage Brizendine

“Third Hand”

Lily B. Clayton

1

Angelyn Cisneros

“Bat Shield”

M.H. Moore

1

Maya Schetz

“Friendly Dog”

North Hi Mount

2

Wesley Clarke

“Sleep Dreams”

Ridglea Hills

2

Ernesto Espinoza

“Robotic Hand”

D. McRae

2

Harrison Jordan

“Wildfire Detection”

Daggett Montessori

2

Samanta Vega

“Multi Cleaner Scrubber”

D. McRae

2

Adrian Rivas

“Monster Walker”

D. McRae

2

Keaton ElizabethLisenby

“The Milk Monitor”

Tanglewood

3

Ruby Templeton

“Color Conveyor”

North Hi Mount

3

Brenley Hamilton

“The Buddy”

North Hi Mount

3

Alejandra Retana

“Secured Kids”

S.S. Dillow

3

Walter  Aston

“Perfect Morning Butter Slices”

Tanglewood

4

Luca Riccetti

“Carbon Attractor”

De Zavala

4

Kylee Williams

“Don't Let My Art Fool You”

Daggett Montessori

4

Shriya Menon

“The Jacket that Grows”

Westpark

4

Jacob Pearson

“Magnet Robe”

Bruce Shulkey

5

Connor Maxon

“Stairs to Ramp”

Ridglea Hills

5

Alicia Ireta

“Family Umbrella”

De Zavala

5

Flor Martinez

“Awesome Pawsome”

Oaklawn

5

Olivia Caro

“Backseat Butler”

Westpark

5

Helen G. Espinosa

“Bubble Gum Case”

S.S. Dillow

5

S'Nia Harmon

“Auto Stove”

Lowery Rd.

5

Ava Stubblefield

“Hurricane House”

Daggett Montessori

6

Jamielynn Cheak

“Cart-A-Way”

Daggett Montessori

7

 

Class Project Winner

1st Grade Class

Fireproof Pet Palace

De Zavala

 

 

-FWISD-

 

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information