Return to Headlines

IPAS Speaking Competition Winners

IPAA/PESA Petroleum Academy at Southwest High School Speaking Competition

The Independent Petroleum Association of America/Petroleum Equipment and Services Association (IPAA/PESA) Petroleum Academy at Southwest High School (IPAS) participated in a dynamic public speaking competition on January 24-25, 2019 with first and second place winners on each team per grade level receiving Walmart gift cards of $50 and $25 respectively.   The gift cards were generously funded by the IPAA/PESA Energy Education Center. 

The competition was fierce, with guest judges from the petroleum industry deciding the winners.  Judges from the DFW Chapter of AADE (American Association of Drilling Engineers) included Dustin West, Chevron Phillips Chemical, Jack Doak, Titan Liner, Alan McNaughton, Cactus Wellhead, Dan Bilka, Halliburton, and Donnie Bohmfalk, Weatherford.  We were also honored to have Azra Turajlić, Weir Oil and Gas and an IPAS alumna, as well as Tonya Ehret, retired IPAS teacher, as judges.

The public speaking topics were all related to global concerns of the petroleum industry and allowed the students an opportunity to speak and be judged by professionals in their field of study.  Special thanks to all of our judges and to Dan Bilka, member of AADE, for coordinating the event with the judges.  Congratulations to all the participants and winners.  The results were:

First Place for the 12th grade panel discussion and winners of $50 gift cards -

Clearing up misconceptions about the petroleum industry:  Hector Camacho, Rachelle Harris, Ian Jimenez & Aaron Hernandez-Willis (no picture)

 

Second Place for the 12th grade panel discussion and winners of $25 gift cards –

Newest Technologies being used in the energy industry:  Vanessa Diaz, Drew Wyzkowski, Tylin Armstrong, Margaret Green-Wallace & Larry McPhail (pictured from left to right below)

1

 

First Place for the 11th grade Panel Discussion presentation and winners of $50 gift cards –

 

Benefits and Challenges of Environmental Laws Regarding Petroleum and Natural Gas: Isabella Diaz, Jaqueline Estrada, Jacobey Watson & Jacobey Watson (pictured from left to right below)

 2

 

Second Place for the 11th grade Panel Discussion presentation and winners of $25 gift cards –

 

Fossil Fuels and Global Warming:  Brandon Hinojosa, Nicholas Farr, Brett Walters, Carlos Martinez & Ivan Ceja (pictured from left to right below)

3

 

First Place for the 10th grade PowerPoint presentation and winners of $50 gift cards -

Onshore and Offshore Drilling Rigs: Victor Diaz, Blanca Morales & Stephanie Aguilar (pictured from left to right below)

 

4

 

Second Place for the 10th grade PowerPoint presentation and winners of $25 gift cards –

 

Hydraulic Fracturing: Hayden Underwood, Michael Luckie, Ashley Rojas Rodriguez, Cameron Waites (pictured from left to right below)

 

5

 

First Place for the 9th grade PowerPoint presentation and winners of $50 gift cards –

 

Oil and Gas: Do we need it?:  Calvin Nering, Brandon Lim, Shanta Stiles & Miranda Nava (pictured from left to right below)

6

 

Second Place for the 9th grade PowerPoint presentation and winners of $25 gift cards -

 

Energy Industry Value Chain:  Mohammed Beghdadi, Matthew Preston & London Bell (pictured from left to right below)

 7