- Leonard Middle School
- Homepage
Fort Worth ISD Announces Campus Teacher Of The Year Honorees
Fort Worth, Texas – Fort Worth ISD will recognize 135 Campus Teachers of the Year at a special after-school reception April 2, 2020, hosted by Central Market and other community partners.
The highlight of the reception will be the announcement of the 10 finalists for the elementary and secondary District Teacher of the Year Awards, who will advance to the next level of the award selection process.
Community businesses and organizations have partnered with Fort Worth ISD since 1985 to recognize outstanding classroom teachers in our District. One teacher from each school is elected by fellow teachers for the honor of 2019-2020 Campus Teacher of the Year.
Campus Teachers of the Year are eligible to apply for the District Teacher of the Year award in elementary or secondary categories. Each of the two District award winners receives an honorarium of $5,000 from Central Market. Each of the eight other finalists also receives an award of $1,500 from Central Market.
The Campus Teacher of the Year Reception will be held from 5:30 – 7 p.m. in the Piano Pavilion of the Kimbell Art Museum.
All Campus Teacher of the Year winners are eligible for and encouraged to apply for District Teacher of the Year. Applications can be found here.
Nominees must:
- Have taught for a minimum of 5 years
- Have taught in the FWISD for a minimum of 3 years
- Be a full time, certified, highly qualified classroom teacher.
- Be exceptionally dedicated, knowledgeable and skilled
- Inspire students of all backgrounds and abilities to learn
- Have the respect and admiration of students, parents and colleagues
- Play an active and useful role in the community, as well as in the school
This year’s Campus Teachers of the Year are:
Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center Correy Sharkey
Alice D. Contreras ES Catharine Burrola
A.M. Pate ES Crystal Davis
Amon Carter-Riverside HS Alfonso Serrano
Applied Learning Academy Mary Jackson
Arlington Heights HS Andrew Paolo
Atwood McDonald ES Danielle Whetstone
Benbrook ES Erin Gray
Benbrook Middle-High School Saskia Borjas
Bill J. Elliott ES Gary Smith
Bonnie Brae ES Yuria Baker
Boulevard Heights Cynthia Johnson
Bruce Shulkey ES Lisa Wagoner
Burton Hill ES Patricia Lambis
Carroll Peak ES Stacey Peaton
Carter Park ES Amy Craft
C.C. Moss ES Maria Le
Cesar Chavez ES Mireya Cadena
Charles E. Nash ES Rachel Lewis
Clifford Davis ES Jimmy Fagan
Como Montessori Dolores Rayas
- McRae ES Tammy Luna
Daggett ES Leslie Miller-Garcia
Daggett Montessori Jennifer Whitman
Daggett MS Amber Young
David K. Sellars ES Traci Duncan
De Zavala ES Brooke Darby
Diamond Hill ES Nancy Garcia
Diamond Hill-Jarvis HS Erica Jackson
Dolores Huerta ES Prageres Sanchez
Dunbar HS Matthew Spruhan
East Handley ES Betty Francis
Eastern Hills ES Janise Penson
Eastern Hills HS Derek Smilowski
Edward J. Briscoe ES Elizabeth Salcedo
George C. Clarke ES Daphne Sapp
Glen Park ES Courtney Butler
Glencrest 6Th Grade Marianne Clark
Greenbriar ES Arasele Apodaca
Handley MS Peggy Jackson
Harlean Beal ES Tangie Tatum
Hazel Harvey Peace ES Kiba Thompson
Hubbard Heights ES Mindy Selby
H.V. Helbing ES Vanessa Soriano
I.M. Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA Ebony Johnson
International Newcomer Academy Kimberly Fabela
- P. Elder MS Magdalyn Carroll
- T. Stevens ES Caroline Scott
Jacquet MS Christopher Mitchell
Jean McClung MS Deaundra Williams-Busby
JJAEP Vicki Delgado
Jo Kelly School Martha Johnson
Kirkpatrick ES Loruhama Martinez
Kirkpatrick MS Madeline Guillen
Leadership Academy at Como Elementary Thomas Mayfield
Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Middle LaTasha Tezeno
Leadership Academy at John T. White Elementary Jamie Glass
Leadership Academy at M. I. Logan Elementary Kimberly Rushton
Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard Elementary Debra Ford
Leonard MS Dr. Rascheel S. Hastings
Lily B. Clayton ES Krysta Kick
Lowery Road ES Tonya Johnson
Luella Merrett ES Andrea Sandoval
M.G. Ellis Primary Melinda Salinas
M.H. Moore ES Felicia Duran
M.L. Phillips ES Ada Rojas
M.M. Walton ES Kimberly Robertson
Manuel Jara ES David Orona
Marine Creek Collegiate Santiago Rodarte
McLean 6Th Grade Chris Culpepper
McLean MS William Landy
Meacham MS Christopher Cumberland
Meadowbrook ES Meradith Reese
Meadowbrook MS Matthew Bradford
Metro Opportunity HS Joe Massey
Middle Level Learning Center Shamon Washington
Morningside ES Robert Urrutia
Morningside MS Brittany Madkins
Natha Howell ES Isamar Reyna
North Hi Mount ES Lauren Witherspoon
North Side HS Amy Hehs
O.D. Wyatt HS Dana Crocker
Oakhurst ES Peggy Turner
Oaklawn ES Kriste Wolfe
Paschal HS Bryan Wright
Polytechnic HS Vicky Robertson
Richard J. Wilson ES William Copeland
Ridglea Hills ES Monique Gillaspy
Riverside Applied Learning Center Winafred Womble
Riverside MS Lisa Giddings
Rosemont 6th Grade Corina Grimaldo
Rosemont ES Jane Fontaine
Rosemont MS Sheila Sharp
Rufino Mendoza ES Benjamin Perez
S.S. Dillow ES La Chandra Eribo
Sagamore Hill ES Ashley Morgan
Sam Rosen ES Carminia Moreno
Seminary Hills Park ES Taylor Barham
South Hi Mount ES Cathy Rogers
South Hills ES Courtney Calixto-Cervantes
South Hills HS Tracy Gillespie
Southwest HS Mark Benoit
Springdale ES Jessica Savage
Stripling MS Susan Walker
Success HS Channing Bellizeare
Sunrise-McMillan ES Mary Mosley
T.A. Sims ES Abel Ojeda
Tanglewood ES Alicia Johnson-Mata
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences Kathy Elliott
TCC South/FWISD Collegiate HS William Horton
Transition Center Latasha Hill
Trimble Tech HS Cheryl Penland
Van Zandt-Guinn ES James Shelton
Versia L. Williams ES Veronica Bautista
W.J. Turner ES Helen Gaines
W.M. Green ES Benetria Jackson
Washington Heights ES Kay Rosenfield
Waverly Park ES Jacklyn Davenport
Wedgwood 6Th Grade Demetric Shaw
Wedgwood MS Melissa Parish
West Handley ES Brenda Ayala
Westcliff ES Dianna Bermea
Westcreek ES Claudia Villeda
Western Hills ES Jennifer Sanchez
Western Hills HS Rachel Fobes
Western Hills Primary Rosa Segura-Elizondo
Westpark ES Jennifer McMillan
William James MS Patricia Marchesseau
William Monnig MS Dena Franco
Woodway ES Shaina Clayton
World Languages Institute Jenny Duke
Worth Heights ES Suzanne Coulam
Young Men's Leadership Academy Jareem Williams
Young Women's Leadership Academy Roslyn Woodard
-FWISD-
Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information