Return to Headlines

Flu Vaccines for FWISD Employees

Passport Health/Staying Healthy Medical Services will be providing on site vaccination clinics for Fort Worth ISD this fall for all eligible employees and their eligible immediate family members. A schedule of clinic locations and times is listed below. 

To sign up for a clinic please visit:  https://www.passageware.com/ClinicSignUp/FWISD/Any questions regarding insurance should be directed to Passport Health at 469-241-1954.

The following PPO type insurances plans are acceptable for coverage:

  • TRS-Aetna ActiveCare 1-HD and 2 Plans – covered at 100%
  • TRS SELECT plans cannot be accepted.*
  • Scott & White Plans cannot be accepted.*
  • Aetna*
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield*
  • Cigna* 
  • Humana
  • United Health Care 
  • Medicare Part B (Flu shots only -  also, please provide a copy of any supplement plans)

TRS Aetna ActiveCare Select plans with group numbers that start with 866344 and Scott & White plans cannot be accepted.  Employees on these plans must see a Baylor Scott & White physician for all services, including vaccinations for the plan to cover the services.  We are unable to accept HMO plans, Aetna & BCBS Bronze, Silver and Gold plans and Cigna Local Plus. Please see the consent form for other known exceptions.

The following vaccines will be available:

                                                                                                                                            With insurance         Without accepted insurance

Quadrivalent Flu Shot                           No charge                              $ 26.00

Hepatitis A                                                 No charge                              $ 90.00

Hepatitis B                                                 No charge                              $ 80.00

Meningitis                                                  No charge                              $130.00

MMR                                                            No charge                              $100.00

Tetanus Diphtheria with Pertussis  No charge        $70.00

Shingles (Shingrix) (ages 50-64)     No charge      $190.00

B12 Shot                                    $ 20.00                  $20.00

 

On the date of your vaccinations, you must bring a photo copy of both your insurance card and your driver’s license to receive your vaccinations at no charge. Cash or a check made out to Staying Healthy Medical Services are also acceptable.

When you enroll online, a confirmation page will be displayed. Follow the link to print the consent form for vaccinations. Only one consent form is needed for all vaccinations. The B12 shot will require a separate form. If you have questions about any particular vaccination, please see the onsite nurse on the day of the clinic. 

The new Shingles vaccine (Shingrix) will be available at this clinic for employees (age 50-64) that register for it. Please note that this vaccine is known to cause more frequent local reactions than other routine immunizations. Staying Healthy Medical Services is not currently able to offer Pneumonia vaccines to employees with Aetna insurance however the vaccine is still covered at 100% on your plan.  Please see your doctor or pharmacist if you wish to receive either of these vaccines.  Employees with an accepted insurance through a different carrier are welcome to request one of these vaccines.

If you received routine vaccinations from Staying Healthy Medical Services, other than flu, in previous years and need a copy of your records, please email them at info@stayinghealthymedical.com.  In the email you will need to include your name and birthdate.  Depending on the carrier, insurance claims may be filed as Community Health and Immunization Services or Staying Healthy Medical Services.

  

-FWISD-

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information

 

Location

Date

Start Time

End Time

FT WT ISD  Briscoe ES- SE

9/16/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Carroll Peak ES- SE

9/16/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Kirkpatrick MS- NW

9/16/2019

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Mitchell Blvd ES- SE

9/16/2019

11:30 AM

12:30 PM

FT WT ISD Oaklawn ES- SE

9/16/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Diamond Hill ES- N

9/17/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Bruce Shulkey ES- SW

9/17/2019

7:30 AM

9:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Diamond Hill-Jarvis HS- N

9/17/2019

10:00 AM

11:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Westcreek ES- SW

9/17/2019

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

FT WT ISD North Hi Mount ES-NW

9/18/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD SS Dillow ES- SE

9/18/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  A. M. Pate ES- SE

9/18/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Administration- NW

9/18/2019

10:00 AM

1:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Westpark ES- SW

9/19/2019

7:30 AM

9:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Benbrook MS/HS- SW

9/19/2019

7:30 AM

9:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Trimble Tech HS- C

9/19/2019

9:30 AM

11:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Charles Nash ES- C

9/19/2019

12:30 PM

1:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Glen Park ES- SE

9/20/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Washington Heights ES- NW

9/20/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Forest Oak MS- SE

9/20/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Maintenance Dept.- NW

9/20/2019

10:30 AM

11:30 AM

FT WT ISD David Sellars ES- SE

9/20/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD W.J. Turner ES- NW

9/20/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD MM Walton ES- SE

9/23/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD JP Elder MS- NW

9/23/2019

8:15 AM

9:30 AM

FT WT ISD Young Men's Leadership Academy- SE

9/23/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  North Side HS- NW

9/23/2019

11:30 AM

1:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Dunbar MS- SE

9/23/2019

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Middle Level Learning Center-SW

9/23/2019

12:30 PM

1:30 PM

FT WT ISD  M. G. Ellis ES- NW

9/23/2019

2:30 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  PL Dunbar HS- SE

9/23/2019

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

FT WT ISD  H.V. Helbing ES- N

9/24/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Western Hills ES- W

9/24/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Western Hills Primary- W

9/24/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Meacham MS- N

9/24/2019

10:30 AM

11:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Waverly Park ES- W

9/25/2019

7:30 AM

9:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Springdale ES- NE

9/25/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Applied Learning Academy- W

9/25/2019

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

FT WT ISD Oakhurst ES- NE

9/25/2019

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Ridglea Hills ES- W

9/26/2019

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Carter Riverside HS- NE

9/26/2019

8:00 AM

9:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Riverside ALC- NE

9/26/2019

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Natha Howell ES- NE

9/26/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  M. L Phillips ES- W

9/26/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Glencrest 6th Grade- SE

9/26/2019

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Tanglewood ES- W

9/27/2019

7:00 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD John T. White ES- E

9/27/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Monnig MS- W

9/27/2019

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

FT WT ISD Bill J. Elliott ES- E

9/27/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Atwood McDonald ES- E

9/27/2019

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

FT WT ISD-Como Mont

9/27/2019

1:30 PM

2:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Como ES- W

9/27/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Lowery Road ES- E

9/27/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD Maud Logan ES- SE

9/30/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD Paschal HS- S/SW

9/30/2019

7:30 AM

9:30 AM

FT WT ISD World Languages Institute- S/SW

9/30/2019

10:30 AM

11:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Sunrise-McMillian ES- SE

9/30/2019

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Sagamore Hill ES- SE

9/30/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Young Womans Leadership- S/SW

9/30/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD South Hills ES- SW

10/1/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Wedgwood 6th- SW

10/1/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD Rosemont 6th- SW

10/1/2019

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Alice Contreras ES- SW

10/1/2019

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

FT WT ISD De Zavala ES-SWFW

10/1/2019

3:15 PM

4:15 PM

FT WT ISD  Seminary Hills Park ES- SW

10/2/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD Lily B. Clayton ES- S/SW

10/2/2019

9:15 AM

10:15 AM

FT WT ISD  Wedgwood MS- SW

10/2/2019

12:00 PM

1:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Woodway ES- SW

10/3/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  O.D. Wyatt HS- S/SE

10/3/2019

7:45 AM

9:00am

FT WT ISD  J T. Stevens ES- SW

10/3/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD Daggett ES- S/SW

10/4/2019

7:30 AM

9:00 AM

FT WT ISD Manuel Jara ES- NW

10/4/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Daggett Montessori School- S SW

10/4/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  W. M. Green ES- SE

10/7/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Richard Wilson ES- SW

10/7/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Transportation Dept @ Clark Field- SE

10/7/2019

9:30 AM

11:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Rosemont ES- SW

10/7/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD Rosemont MS- SW

10/7/2019

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

FT WT ISD Hubbard Heights ES- SW

10/7/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD IM Terrell Academy

10/8/2019

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Alice Carlson ES- W

10/9/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD Burton Hill ES- NW

10/9/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Westcliff ES- SW

10/10/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Professional Dev Center- SW

10/10/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  D. McRae ES- SE

10/11/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  William James MS- SE

10/11/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Stripling MS- NW

10/11/2019

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

FT WT ISD Harlean ES- SE

10/11/2019

12:30 PM

1:30 PM

FT WT ISD  George Clarke ES- SW

10/11/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Polytechnic HS- SE

10/11/2019

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

FT WT ISD  West Handley ES- E

10/15/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Handley MS- E

10/15/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD  East Handley ES- E

10/15/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD Marine Creek Collegiate HS- NW

10/16/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD Boulevard Heights

10/16/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD Texas Academy of Biomedical Science-NW

10/16/2019

11:15 AM

12:15 PM

FT WT ISD  Metro Opportunity HS- NW

10/16/2019

11:30 AM

12:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Jo Kelly School- NW

10/16/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Arlington Heights HS- NW

10/17/2019

7:45 AM

9:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Meadowbrook ES- E

10/18/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD Meadowbrook MS- E

10/18/2019

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

FT WT ISD McClung MS- E

10/18/2019

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

FT WT ISD  C. C. Moss ES- SE

10/18/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Kirkpatrick ES- NW

10/18/2019

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

FT WT ISD  Dolores Huerta ES- NW

10/18/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD Benbrook ES- SW

10/18/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Van Zandt-Guinn ES- C

10/18/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD Carter Park ES- S/SE

10/21/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Morningside MS-S/SE

10/21/2019

11:30 AM

12:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Morningside ES- S/SE

10/21/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  M.H. Moore ES- N

10/21/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Western Hills HS- W

10/21/2019

3:00 PM

4:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Clifford Davis ES- S/SE

10/22/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD Worth Heights ES- S/SE

10/22/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  South Hi Mount ES- NW

10/22/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD Sam Rosen ES

10/23/2019

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

FT WT ISD  Daggett MS- S/SW

10/23/2019

11:30 AM

1:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Success HS- S/SW

10/23/2019

2:30 PM

3:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Rufino Mendoza ES- NW

10/23/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Luella Merrett ES- W

10/24/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Bonnie Brae ES- NE

10/24/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Leonard MS- W

10/24/2019

4:30 PM

5:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Greenbriar ES- SW

10/25/2019

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Cesar Chavez ES- N

10/25/2019

2:30 PM

3:30 PM

FT WT ISD  Hazel Harvey Peace ES- SW

10/28/2019

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

FT WT ISD  Southwest HS- SW

10/28/2019

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

FT WT ISD  South Hills HS- SW

10/29/2019

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

FT WT ISD  McLean MS- SW

10/29/2019

4:00 PM

5:00 PM