- Transition Center
- Homepage
FWISD Announces Campus Teachers of the Year Honorees
Fort Worth ISD will recognize its 2017-2018 Campus Teachers of the Year at an April 5 reception.
The FWISD Department of Community and Strategic Partnerships has announced the names of 132 Campus Teacher of the Year recipients.
An after-school reception honoring this year’s recipients is being hosted by Central Market and other community partners from 5 to 6:30 p.m. in the atrium of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT), 1700 University Drive.
During the reception, the 10 semifinalists for FWISD’s elementary and secondary District Teacher of the Year awards will be announced.
Campus Teacher of the Year winners are encouraged to apply for the District Teacher of the Year award. Two winners -- one elementary educator and a secondary teacher -- will be named District Teacher of the Year and receive a $5,000 honorarium from Central Market. The grocer will also present the eight semifinalists with a $1,000 award.
Click here to apply for District Teacher of the Year award and to view eligibility requirements.
Community businesses and organizations have partnered with Fort Worth ISD since 1985 to recognize its most exceptional teachers. Campus Teacher of the Year recipients are selected by their peers.
The 2017-2018 Campus Teacher of the Year recipients are:
A.M. Pate Elementary, Cherrelle Tillis-White
Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center, Talor Garza
Alice D. Contreras Elementary, Rosa Quezada
Amon Carter-Riverside High, Walter Padgett
Applied Learning Academy, Alexandra Checka
Arlington Heights High, Orion Smith
Atwood McDonald Elementary, Shawneequa Smith
Benbrook Elementary, Lisa Murray
Benbrook Middle/High, Mikki McCoy
Bill J. Elliot Elementary, Brooke Rhodes
Bonnie Brae Elementary, Lauren Ruth
Boulevard Heights, Sarah Mayfair
Edward J. Briscoe Elementary, Sharla Chadwick
Bruce Shulkey Elementary, Greg Henahan
Burton Hill Elementary, Laurie Stillwell
C.C. Moss Elementary, Arlinda Brown
Carroll Peak Elementary, Donna Williams
Carter Park Elementary, Melissa Penrod
Cesar Chavez Elementary, Dianne Cochran
Charles E. Nash Elementary, Isabel Moore
Clifford Davis Elementary, Ramona Colbert
Como Montessori, Danielle Quijano
D. McRae Elementary,Eunice Granados
Daggett Elementary, Stacy Gordon
Daggett Montessori, Sandy Yeandle
Daggett Middle, Bobbie Addington
David K. Sellars Elementary, Gloria Palmer
De Zavala Elementary, Corey Steinberg
Diamond Hill Elementary, Elizabeth Kelz
Diamond Hill-Jarvis High, Liliana Hinojosa
Dolores Huerta Elementary, Maribel Aragon
Dunbar High, Charla Washington
East Handley Elementary, Sequoia Ford
Eastern Hills Elementary, Gregorey Thomas
Eastern Hills High, Rose Irungu
George C. Clarke Elementary, Taylor Wilson
Glen Park Elementary, Roxy Glass
Glencrest 6th Grade, Nettie Scott
Greenbriar Elementary, Charryse Law
H.V. Helbing Elementary, Luciano Orozco
Handley Middle, Toyin Okunade
Harlean Beal Elementary, Paula Pope
Hazel Harvey Peace Elementary, Misty Hollis
Hubbard Heights Elementary, Belinda Garcia
International Newcomer Academy, Blanca Olivo-Andrade
J.P. Elder Middle, Robyn Rasberry
J.T. Stevens Elementary, Bess Anderson
J. Martin Jacquet Middle, Master Sergeant John Whitfield
Jean McClung Middle, Franchesca Parker
Jo Kelly School, Debbie Croschere
Milton L. Kirkpatrick Elementary, Cynthia Flores
Kirkpatrick Middle, Jennifer Cruz
Leadership Academy at Como Elementary, Cara Lightner
Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Middle, Cer'Princeton Harden
Leadership Academy at John T. White Elementary, Letha Gaines
Leadership Academy at Maude I. Logan Elementary, Safiyyah Omar
Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard Elementary, Julie Rowe
Leonard Middle, Sara Tipton
Lily B. Clayton Elementary, Ellen Ruthart
Lowery Road Elementary, Yolanda Collins
Luella Merrett Elementary, Hannah Stinson
Maudrie M. Walton Elementary, Kristi York
M.G. Ellis Primary, Catherine Adkinson
M.H. Moore Elementary, Jose Ramirez
M.L. Phillips Elementary, Kerry Boatright
Manuel Jara Elementary, Vanessa Silvas
Marine Creek Collegiate, Jennifer Pate
McLean 6th Grade, Michael O'Brien
W.P. McLean Middle, Megan Ngo
W.A. Meacham Middle, Kelsy Daniels
Meadowbrook Elementary, Pablo Orozco
Meadowbrook Middle, Renisha Payne
Metro Opportunity High, Abel Calderon
Middle Level Learning Center, Lela Anderson
Morningside Elementary, Nona Landers
Morningside Middle, Floyd Slay
Natha Howell Elementary, Gregory Gallimore
North Hi Mount Elementary, Andrew McKenzie
North Side High, Ramon Nino
O.D. Wyatt High, Montana Hopkins
Oakhurst Elementary, Cristina Sigala Szmigiel
Oaklawn Elementary, Lily Salas
R.L. Paschal High, Debbie Reimer
Polytechnic High, Zach Reimer
Richard J. Wilson Elementary, Nidia Escobar
Ridglea Hills Elementary, Jennifer Dutton
Riverside Applied Learning Center, Cynthia Kohn
Riverside Middle, Leon Ybarra
Rosemont 6th Grade, Juan Escamilla
Rosemont Elementary, Marquise Taylor
Rosemont Middle, Robyn Leonardi
Rufino Mendoza Elementary, Leslie Miller-Garcia
S.S. Dillow Elementary, Denise Zwald
Sagamore Hill Elementary, Alfredo Ornelas
Sam Rosen Elementary, Marcia Bender
Seminary Hills Park Elementary, Emily Mason
South Hi Mount Elementary, Amy Hernandez
South Hills Elementary, Jacob Austin
South Hills High, Brent Schooley
Southwest High, Samuel Wilson
Springdale Elementary, Maria Esther Rodriguez
W.C. Stripling Middle, Nathan Henderson
Success High, Abdolreza Darigan
Sunrise-McMillan Elementary, Jennifer Adams
T.A. Sims Elementary, Diana Herrera
Tanglewood Elementary, Louann Walton
TCC South -Collegiate, Donna Cole
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences, Lucas Tucker
Transition Center, Matthew Bostick
Trimble Tech High, Corri Brosius
Van Zandt-Guinn Elementary, Francine Shelton
Versia L. Williams Elementary, Teresita Salinas
W.M. Green Elementary, Mario Mateo
W.J. Turner Elementary, Carlos Batista
Washington Heights Elementary, Nicolas A. Neria
Waverly Park Elementary, Martha Alvarez
Wedgwood 6th Grade, Moniqueca Long
Wedgwood Middle, Brent Kaether
West Handley Elementary, Katherine Campbell
Westcliff Elementary, Ebony McDonald
Westcreek Elementary, Cherika White
Western Hills Elementary, Agueda Medina-Torres
Western Hills High, Vincent Gil
Western Hills Primary, Stacey Barringer
Westpark Elementary, Isabel Shirley
William James Middle, Marie Boodhna
William Monnig Middle, Effie Hallman
Woodway Elementary, Ellen Eilerts
World Languages Institute, Maria de los Reyes Frederickson
Worth Heights Elementary, Edward Evans
Young Men’s Leadership Academy, Sarah Voelker
Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Amber Bailey
-FWISD-
Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information