- Transition Center
- Homepage
Arlington Heights HS Earn Multiple Awards at County Livestock Show, Youth Fair
Students from Arlington Heights High School completed the 68th annual Tarrant County Junior Livestock Show and Youth Fair earning multiple awards and thousands of dollars for the sale of their projects.
During the first week in March, 45 Arlington Heights students presented 53 projects in 14 categories at the event, hosted at Will Rogers Memorial Center. The sale of the students’ animals garnered a “whopping $20,000,” said Linsey Shands, an Arlington Heights agriculture teacher and FFA adviser.
“This was a great three days for our kids, and we couldn’t be more proud of the work they did,” she said.
The following is a list of participating students and the results for Arlington Heights students competing in this year’s youth county livestock show and fair:
Ag Mechanics
- Andrew Branch – 1st
- Kyle Shamburger – Reserve Grand
- Jackson Yelverton – 1st
Wood Working
- Nancy Montalvo
Horticulture
- Jaquan Anderson – 6th
- Mason Moreau
- Susana Sanchez – 4th
- Ty Wolter
Floral Design
- Jose Luis Cornejo – 2nd
- Emily Hayden – 4th
- Delilah Moore – 3rd
- Mercedes Peterson – 2nd
Photography
- Nancy Montalvo
Baked Goods
- Lauren Calderon
Sheep
- Cristal Armenta – 3rd
- Michael Holland – 2nd
- Whitney Kinnaman – 4th
- Isabella Matar – 3rd
- Sophia Matar – 4th
- Greta Meyer – 2nd, 2nd
- Mercedes Peterson – 4th
- Josh Rodriguez – 3rd
Goats
- Rane Rodriguez
Broilers
- Jona Dibra
- Hannah Hunter
- Isabella Mitchell
Fancy Poultry
- Ahja Alexander – Supreme Grand Champion Fancy, Division Champion Bantam, 1st Breed
- Ryan Huckaby
- Josh Rodriguez – 2nd Breed, Division Reserve Champion
- Abraham Saenz – Super Reserve Champion Fancy, Division Champion Standard, 1st Breed
- Kyle Shamburger – 3rd
Breeding Rabbits
- Kate Bearden – 1st
- Jaialyn Gasaway-Strickland – 2nd and 8th in showmanship
- Nancy Montalvo – 1st
- Jennifer Winn – 2nd
- Lisa Winn – 3rd
Market Rabbits
- Keylan Brown
- Pedro Burgos
- Mamie Calhoun
- Alanna Carlton
- Celeste Carrillo
- Rosa Castro
- Deion Collins
- Gianna Greene
- Giselle Montes
- Madelyn Newland
- Ashley Vera
Beef Heifers
- Addison Guymon – 2nd
- Kyle Shamburger – 4th
- Tatum Tindall – 2nd
Steers
- Ahja Alexander – 6th
- Ryan Huckaby – 4th
- Kyle Shamburger – 4th
-FWISD-
Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information