- Benbrook Elementary
- Homepage
Fort Worth ISD Congratulates Campus Teachers Of The Year With New Drive-Through Event
(Updated Thursday, April 8, 2021) -- Fort Worth ISD may not be able to host the annual Campus Teacher of the Year reception this year, but that is not stopping the District from recognizing 134 dedicated teachers in a big and unique way. These teachers have been invited to attend a drive-through celebration featuring music, balloons, and special gifts from CTOY sponsor Central Market.
Campus Teachers of the year will divide into two groups, alphabetically, and attend the drive-through celebration from 3:30 – 5:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 6 and again Thursday, April 8.
Teachers will enter from Shotts Street and wind around the administration building. They will receive their gifts in front of the main entrance. There, they will be greeted by student entertainment, balloons, and enthusiastic FWISD employees to cheer them on as they parade through the parking lot. We encourage all employees in the administration building to take some time to join the celebration.
In a school year unlike any other, Fort Worth ISD teachers were tasked with electing from among their peers a Campus Teacher of the Year who stood head and shoulders above the rest. Campus principals specifically expressed the need to recognize teachers who expertly pivot back and forth between virtual and in-person learning; are problem solvers; lead others in innovation; and who make a positive difference across their campus.
This year’s Campus Teachers of the Year are:
Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center- Melissa Owens
Alice D. Contreras Elementary- Olivia Olalde
A.M. Pate Elementary- Jo-Ann Deisinger
Amon Carter-Riverside High School- Jana Garcia
Applied Learning Academy- Raven Saqer
Arlington Heights High School- Felicia Hobson
Atwood McDonald Elementary- Hollie Hewitt
Benbrook Elementary- Ava Moreno
Benbrook Middle-High School- David Koenig
Bill J. Elliott Elementary- Arrhonda Bowie
Bonnie Brae Elementary- Hannah Montanez
Boulevard Heights Elementary- Sarah Garcia Lawson
Briscoe Elementary- Barbara Hollingsworth
Bruce Shullkey Elementary- Stephanie Kelley
Burton Hill Elementary- Victoria Bergman
Carroll Peak Elementary- Erik Guarneros
Carter Park Elementary- Deborah Johnson
C.C. Moss Elementary- La'Tandra Hicks
Cesar Chavez Elementary- Amanda Kemp
Charles E. Nash Elementary- Aidyl Andreas-Torres
Clifford Davis Elementary- Terri Lewis
Como Montessori- Kailee Reed
D. McRae Elementary- Keila Wierzbicki
Daggett Elementary- Clare Ellis
Daggett Middle School- Laura Norman-Smith
Daggett Montessori- Erin Bury
David K. Sellars Elementary- Xavier Smith
De Zavala Elementary- Sonia Garcia
Diamond Hill Elementary- Diana Pios
Diamond Hill-Jarvis High School- Dillon Metzgar
Dolores Huerta Elementary- Angela Andrews
Dunbar High School- Denise Smith
East Handley Elementary- Tina Rundles
Eastern Hills Elementary- Anthony Smith-Wright
Eastern Hills High School- Aminchi Asake
George C. Clarke Elementary- Angelica Ortiz
Glen Park Elementary- Alejandra Chiapa
Greenbriar Elementary- Susan Alexander
Handley Middle School- Jeffery Duffey
Harlean Beal Elementary- Jasmine Gore
Hazel Harvey Peace Elementary- Trudy Wooldridge
Hubbard Heights Elementary- Mireya Leva
H.V. Helbing Elementary- Matt Huitt
I.M. Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA- Christen Williams Reyes
International Newcomer Academy- Ema Alatini
Jean McClung Middle School- Troy Mazarello
JJAEP- Vicki Delgado
Jo Kelly School- Mary McKinnie
J.P. Elder Middle School- John Valle Jr.
J.T. Stevens Elementary- Courtney Vineyard
Kirkpatrick Elementary- Agatha Agyemang
Kirkpatrick Middle School- Corrie Scott
Leadership Academy at Como Elementary School- Emily Bialas
Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Middle School- Jasmin Williams
Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Sixth Grade- Arlene Alejandro-Mace
Leadership Academy at John T. White Elementary School- Wendy Poole
Leadership Academy at Maude I. Logan Elementary School- Tonya Jackson
Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard Elementary School- Nichole Hickson
Leonard Middle School- Bobby Cowan
Lily B. Clayton Elementary- Lupita Olazaba
Lowery Road Elementary- Angela Ferguson
Luella Merrett Elementary- Chantel Fontenot
Manuel Jara Elementary- Brenda Valdez
Marine Creek Collegiate- Savannah Beall
McLean Sixth Grade Center- Keri Hill
McLean Middle School- Sarah Hunt
Meacham Middle School- Hali Mischo
Meadowbrook Elementary- Jill Rhea
Meadowbrook Middle School- Nicholas Cordray
M.G. Ellis Primary- Alicia Martinez
M.H. Moore Elementary- Jill Fox
Middle Level Learning Center/Metro Opportunity- David Vucina
M.L. Phillips Elementary- Janette Chairez
M.M. Walton Elementary- Angela Baker
Morningside Elementary- Vicki Saunders
Morningside Middle School- Sabrina Bone
Natha Howell Elementary- Heather Faaborg
North Hi Mount Elementary- Sam Hobbs
North Side High School- Marcum Tubbs
Oakhurst Elementary- Aaron Wyatt
Oaklawn Elementary- Lisa Wheeler
O.D. Wyatt High School- Larry Petite
Overton Park Elementary- Jessica Patterson
Paschal High School- Casey Kirchner
Polytechnic High School- Ann-Denise Anderson
Richard J. Wilson Elementary- Elizabeth De la Cruz
Ridglea Hills Elementary- John Wyatt
Riverside Applied Learning Center- Natalie Prieto
Riverside Middle School- Kisa Allen
Rosemont Sixth Grade Center- Brittany Salt
Rosemont Elementary- Lara Ladarola
Rosemont Middle School- Vernon Washington Jr.
Rufino Mendoza Elementary- VyVy Nguyen
Sagamore Hill Elementary- Cristina Dressler
Sam Rosen Elementary- Joe Gonzales
Seminary Hills Park Elementary- Shelley Buie
South Hi Mount Elementary- Yahaira Aguilera
South Hills Elementary- Abbey Stodghill
South Hills High School- Diana Hernandez
Southwest High School- Judy Taylor
Springdale Elementary- Mike Elizondo
S.S. Dillow Elementary- Nea Dean
Stripling Middle School- Kevin Johnson
Success High School- Truong Le
Sunrise-McMillan Elementary- Clara Williams
T.A. Sims Elementary- Alice Emmert
Tanglewood Elementary- Kimm Payne
Tarrant County College South/ FWISD Collegiate- Dr. Barbara Stone
Texas Academy Biomedical Sciences- Spencer Spivey
Transition Center- Gilbert Casas
Trimble Technical High School- Antonio Regalado
Van Zandt-Guinn Elementary- Madison DeJarnett
Versia L. Williams Elementary- Alicia Sadel
Washington Heights Elementary- Carmen Yesenia Castillo
Waverly Park Elementary- Candis Segars
Wedgwood Sixth Grade Center- Sarah Coddington
Wedgwood Middle School- Hector Landeros
West Handley Elementary- Marisol Martin
Westcliff Elementary- LaTasha Tinnell
Westcreek Elementary- Moises Moreno Rangel
Western Hills Elementary- Alando Moore
Western Hills High School- Matthew Posey
Western Hills Primary- Brigit Lopez
Westpark Elementary- Rebecca Clements
William James Middle School- Rosalind Clark
William Monnig Middle School- Vanida Chanthaphone
W.J. Turner Elementary- Ashley Tejeda
W.M. Green Elementary- Michael Mangrum
Woodway Elementary- Katherine Abbey
World Languages Institute- Anabelle Lugo-Pagan
Worth Heights Elementary- Carol Lockhart
Young Men's Leadership Academy- Tobie Moser
Young Women's Leadership Academy- TeNeal Metcalf
-FWISD-
Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information