- De Zavala Elementary School
- Homepage
Return to Headlines
A total of 133 teachers from across the District were honored at the April 5 reception, hosted by Central Market.
*Signifies a District Teacher of the Year Finalist
Fort Worth ISD Selects Finalists For District Teachers of the Year
Fort Worth, Texas – Fort Worth ISD has selected its finalists for the 2017-2018 District Teacher of the Year awards.
At a special after-school Campus Teacher of the Year reception, April 5, 2018, 10 semifinalists for the elementary and secondary District Teacher of the Year awards were announced.
They are:
Elementary-Lauren Ruth, Bonnie Brae Elementary School; Laurie Stillwell, Burton Hill Elementary School; Isabel Moore, Charles E. Nash Elementary School; Dr. Andrew McKenzie, North Hi Mount Elementary School; Stacey Barringer, Western Hills Primary School;
Secondary- Alexandra Checka, Applied Learning Academy; Orion Smith, Arlington Heights High School; Megan Ngo, McLean Middle School; Zachary Reimer, Polytechnic High School; Samuel A. Wilson, Southwest High School.
They are:
Elementary-Lauren Ruth, Bonnie Brae Elementary School; Laurie Stillwell, Burton Hill Elementary School; Isabel Moore, Charles E. Nash Elementary School; Dr. Andrew McKenzie, North Hi Mount Elementary School; Stacey Barringer, Western Hills Primary School;
Secondary- Alexandra Checka, Applied Learning Academy; Orion Smith, Arlington Heights High School; Megan Ngo, McLean Middle School; Zachary Reimer, Polytechnic High School; Samuel A. Wilson, Southwest High School.
A total of 133 teachers from across the District were honored at the April 5 reception, hosted by Central Market.
A mother-son duo, both selected by their peers at separate campuses to be Campus Teachers of the Year were elated when Mr. Reimer from Poly High School, was selected as a finalist for District Teacher of the Year. His mom, Debbie Reimer who teaches at Paschal High School was standing with him when his name was announced.
Previously Mrs. Reimer had said “If Zach gets it, and I don’t I’ll be standing right behind him cheering him on. “I’m just honored to be able to stand alongside my son.”
The reception was held at the Botanical Research Institute of Texas(BRIT) in Fort Worth. View the full photo gallery here.
Since 1985, community businesses and organizations have partnered with Fort Worth ISD to recognize outstanding classroom teachers in our District. One teacher from each school is elected by fellow teachers for the honor of 2017-2018 Campus Teacher of the Year.
Teachers selected are eligible to apply for the District Teacher of the Year award for elementary or secondary. Each of the two award winners receives an honorarium of $5,000 from Central Market. The eight finalists also receive an award of $1,500 from Central Market.
Nominees must:
· Have taught in the FWISD for a minimum of 3 years and have a total of 5 years’ experience.
· Be a full time, certified, highly qualified classroom teacher.
· Be exceptionally dedicated, knowledgeable and skilled
· Inspire students of all backgrounds and abilities to learn
· Have the respect and admiration of students, parents and colleagues
· Play an active and useful role in the community, as well as in the school
This year’s Campus Teachers of the Year are:
A.M. Pate Elementary School Cherrelle Tillis-White
Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center Talor Garza
Alice D. Contreras Elementary School Rosa Quezada
Amon Carter-Riverside High School Walter Padgett
Applied Learning Academy Alexandra Checka*
Arlington Heights High School Orion Smith*
Atwood McDonald Elementary School Shawneequa Smith
Benbrook Elementary School Lisa Murray
Benbrook Middle/High School Mikki McCoy
Bill J. Elliott Elementary School Brooke Rhodes
Bonnie Brae Elementary School Lauren Ruth*
Boulevard Heights Sarah Mayfair
Bruce Shulkey Elementary School Greg Henahan
Burton Hill Elementary School Laurie Stillwell*
C.C. Moss Elementary School Arlinda Brown
Carroll Peak Elementary School Donna Williams
Carter Park Elementary School Melissa Penrod
Cesar Chavez Elementary School Dianne Cochran
Charles E. Nash Elementary School Isabel Moore*
Clifford Davis Elementary School Ramona Colbert
Como Montessori School Danielle Quijano
D. McRae Elementary School Eunice Jamison Granados
Daggett Elementary School Stacy Gordon
Daggett Montessori School Sandy Yeandle
David K. Sellars Elementary School Gloria Palmer
De Zavala Elementary School Corey Steinberg
Diamond Hill Elementary School Elizabeth Kelz
Diamond Hill-Jarvis High School Liliana Hinojosa
Dolores Huerta Elementary School Maribel Aragon
Dunbar High School Charla Washington
E.M. Daggett Middle School Bobbie Addington
East Handley Elementary School Sequoia Ford
Eastern Hills Elementary School Gregorey Thomas
Eastern Hills High School Rose W. Irungu
Edward J. Briscoe Elementary School Sharla Chadwick
George C. Clarke Elementary School Taylor Wilson
Glen Park Elementary School Roxy Glass
Glencrest 6th Grade Nettie Scott
Green B. Trimble Technical High School Corri Brosius
Greenbriar Elementary School Charryse J. Law
H.V. Helbing Elementary School Luciano Orozco
Handley Middle School Toyin Okunade
Harlean Beal Elementary School Paula Pope
Hazel Harvey Peace Elementary School Misty Hollis
Hubbard Heights Elementary School Belinda Garcia
International Newcomer Academy Blanca Olivo-Andrade
J. P. Elder Middle School Robyn Rasberry
J. T. Stevens Elementary School Bess Anderson
Jacquet Middle School MSGT John L. Whitfield
Jean McClung Middle School Franchesca Parker
Jo Kelly School Debbie Croschere
Kirkpatrick Elementary School Cynthia Flores
Kirkpatrick Middle School Jennifer Cruz
Leadership Academy at Como Elementary School
A.M. Pate Elementary School Cherrelle Tillis-White
Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center Talor Garza
Alice D. Contreras Elementary School Rosa Quezada
Amon Carter-Riverside High School Walter Padgett
Applied Learning Academy Alexandra Checka*
Arlington Heights High School Orion Smith*
Atwood McDonald Elementary School Shawneequa Smith
Benbrook Elementary School Lisa Murray
Benbrook Middle/High School Mikki McCoy
Bill J. Elliott Elementary School Brooke Rhodes
Bonnie Brae Elementary School Lauren Ruth*
Boulevard Heights Sarah Mayfair
Bruce Shulkey Elementary School Greg Henahan
Burton Hill Elementary School Laurie Stillwell*
C.C. Moss Elementary School Arlinda Brown
Carroll Peak Elementary School Donna Williams
Carter Park Elementary School Melissa Penrod
Cesar Chavez Elementary School Dianne Cochran
Charles E. Nash Elementary School Isabel Moore*
Clifford Davis Elementary School Ramona Colbert
Como Montessori School Danielle Quijano
D. McRae Elementary School Eunice Jamison Granados
Daggett Elementary School Stacy Gordon
Daggett Montessori School Sandy Yeandle
David K. Sellars Elementary School Gloria Palmer
De Zavala Elementary School Corey Steinberg
Diamond Hill Elementary School Elizabeth Kelz
Diamond Hill-Jarvis High School Liliana Hinojosa
Dolores Huerta Elementary School Maribel Aragon
Dunbar High School Charla Washington
E.M. Daggett Middle School Bobbie Addington
East Handley Elementary School Sequoia Ford
Eastern Hills Elementary School Gregorey Thomas
Eastern Hills High School Rose W. Irungu
Edward J. Briscoe Elementary School Sharla Chadwick
George C. Clarke Elementary School Taylor Wilson
Glen Park Elementary School Roxy Glass
Glencrest 6th Grade Nettie Scott
Green B. Trimble Technical High School Corri Brosius
Greenbriar Elementary School Charryse J. Law
H.V. Helbing Elementary School Luciano Orozco
Handley Middle School Toyin Okunade
Harlean Beal Elementary School Paula Pope
Hazel Harvey Peace Elementary School Misty Hollis
Hubbard Heights Elementary School Belinda Garcia
International Newcomer Academy Blanca Olivo-Andrade
J. P. Elder Middle School Robyn Rasberry
J. T. Stevens Elementary School Bess Anderson
Jacquet Middle School MSGT John L. Whitfield
Jean McClung Middle School Franchesca Parker
Jo Kelly School Debbie Croschere
Kirkpatrick Elementary School Cynthia Flores
Kirkpatrick Middle School Jennifer Cruz
Leadership Academy at Como Elementary School
Cara Lightner
Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Middle School
Leadership Academy at Forest Oak Middle School
Cer'Princeton Harden
Leadership Academy at John T. White Elementary School
Leadership Academy at John T. White Elementary School
Letha C. Gaines
Leadership Academy at Maude I. Logan Elementary School
Leadership Academy at Maude I. Logan Elementary School
Safiyyah Omar
Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard Elementary School
Leadership Academy at Mitchell Boulevard Elementary School
Julie Rowe
Leonard Middle School Sara Tipton
Lily B. Clayton Elementary School Ellen Ruthart
Lowery Road Elementary School Yolanda Collins
Luella Merrett Elementary School Hannah Stinson
M. M. Walton Elementary School Kristi York
M.G. Ellis Primary School Catherine Adkinson
M.H. Moore Elementary School Jose Ramirez
M.L. Phillips Elementary School Kerry Boatright
Manuel Jara Elementary School Vanessa Silvas
Marine Creek Collegiate Jennifer Pate
McLean 6th Grade Michael O'Brien
McLean Middle School Megan Ngo*
Meacham Middle School Kelsy Daniels
Meadowbrook Elementary School Pablo F. Orozco
Meadowbrook Middle School Renisha Payne
Metro Opportunity High School Abel Calderon
Middle Level Learning Center Lela Anderson
Morningside Elementary School Nona Landers
Morningside Middle School Floyd Slay
Natha Howell Elementary School Gregory Gallimore
North Hi Mount Elementary School Dr. Andrew McKenzie*
North Side High School Ramon Niño III
O.D. Wyatt High School Montana Hopkins
Oakhurst Elementary School Cristina Sigala Szmigiel
Oaklawn Elementary School Lily Salas
Paschal High School Debbie Reimer
Polytechnic High School Zachary Reimer*
Richard J. Wilson Elementary School Nidia M. Escobar
Ridglea Hills Elementary School Jennifer Dutton
Riverside Applied Learning Center Cynthia Kohn
Riverside Middle School Leon Ybarra
Rosemont 6th Grade Juan Escamilla
Rosemont Elementary School Marquise Taylor
Rosemont Middle School Robyn Leonardi
Rufino Mendoza Elementary School Leslie Miller-Garcia
S.S. Dillow Elementary School Denise Zwald
Sagamore Hill Elementary School Alfredo Ornelas
Sam Rosen Elementary School Marcia Bender
Seminary Hills Park Elementary School Emily Mason
South Hi Mount Elementary School Amy Hernandez
South Hills Elementary School Jacob Austin
South Hills High School Brent Schooley
Southwest High School Samuel A. Wilson*
Springdale Elementary School Maria Esther Rodriguez
Stripling Middle School Nathan Henderson
Success High School Abdolreza Darigan
Sunrise-McMillan Elementary School Jennifer Adams
T.A. Sims Elementary School Diana Herrera
Tanglewood Elementary School Louann Walton
TCC South - Fort Worth ISD Collegiate Donna Cole
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences Lucas Tucker
Transition Center Matthew Bostick
Van Zandt-Guinn Elementary School Francine Shelton
Versia L. Williams Elementary School Teresita Salinas
W. M. Green Elementary School Mario Mateo Carbonell
W.J. Turner Elementary School Carlos J. Batista
Washington Heights Elementary School Nicolas A. Neria
Waverly Park Elementary School Martha Alvarez
Wedgwood 6th Grade Moniqueca Long
Wedgwood Middle School Brent Kaether
West Handley Elementary School Katherine Campbell
Westcliff Elementary School Ebony A. McDonald
Westcreek Elementary School Cherika White
Western Hills Elementary School Agueda Medina-Torres
Western Hills High School Vincent Gil
Western Hills Primary School Stacey Barringer*
Westpark Elementary School Isabel Shirley
William James Middle School Marie Pascaline Boodhna
William Monnig Middle School Effie Hallman
Woodway Elementary School Ellen Eilerts
World Languages Institute Maria de los Reyes Frederickson
Worth Heights Elementary Edward Evans
Young Men's Leadership Academy Sarah A. Voelker
Young Women's Leadership Academy Amber Bailey
Leonard Middle School Sara Tipton
Lily B. Clayton Elementary School Ellen Ruthart
Lowery Road Elementary School Yolanda Collins
Luella Merrett Elementary School Hannah Stinson
M. M. Walton Elementary School Kristi York
M.G. Ellis Primary School Catherine Adkinson
M.H. Moore Elementary School Jose Ramirez
M.L. Phillips Elementary School Kerry Boatright
Manuel Jara Elementary School Vanessa Silvas
Marine Creek Collegiate Jennifer Pate
McLean 6th Grade Michael O'Brien
McLean Middle School Megan Ngo*
Meacham Middle School Kelsy Daniels
Meadowbrook Elementary School Pablo F. Orozco
Meadowbrook Middle School Renisha Payne
Metro Opportunity High School Abel Calderon
Middle Level Learning Center Lela Anderson
Morningside Elementary School Nona Landers
Morningside Middle School Floyd Slay
Natha Howell Elementary School Gregory Gallimore
North Hi Mount Elementary School Dr. Andrew McKenzie*
North Side High School Ramon Niño III
O.D. Wyatt High School Montana Hopkins
Oakhurst Elementary School Cristina Sigala Szmigiel
Oaklawn Elementary School Lily Salas
Paschal High School Debbie Reimer
Polytechnic High School Zachary Reimer*
Richard J. Wilson Elementary School Nidia M. Escobar
Ridglea Hills Elementary School Jennifer Dutton
Riverside Applied Learning Center Cynthia Kohn
Riverside Middle School Leon Ybarra
Rosemont 6th Grade Juan Escamilla
Rosemont Elementary School Marquise Taylor
Rosemont Middle School Robyn Leonardi
Rufino Mendoza Elementary School Leslie Miller-Garcia
S.S. Dillow Elementary School Denise Zwald
Sagamore Hill Elementary School Alfredo Ornelas
Sam Rosen Elementary School Marcia Bender
Seminary Hills Park Elementary School Emily Mason
South Hi Mount Elementary School Amy Hernandez
South Hills Elementary School Jacob Austin
South Hills High School Brent Schooley
Southwest High School Samuel A. Wilson*
Springdale Elementary School Maria Esther Rodriguez
Stripling Middle School Nathan Henderson
Success High School Abdolreza Darigan
Sunrise-McMillan Elementary School Jennifer Adams
T.A. Sims Elementary School Diana Herrera
Tanglewood Elementary School Louann Walton
TCC South - Fort Worth ISD Collegiate Donna Cole
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences Lucas Tucker
Transition Center Matthew Bostick
Van Zandt-Guinn Elementary School Francine Shelton
Versia L. Williams Elementary School Teresita Salinas
W. M. Green Elementary School Mario Mateo Carbonell
W.J. Turner Elementary School Carlos J. Batista
Washington Heights Elementary School Nicolas A. Neria
Waverly Park Elementary School Martha Alvarez
Wedgwood 6th Grade Moniqueca Long
Wedgwood Middle School Brent Kaether
West Handley Elementary School Katherine Campbell
Westcliff Elementary School Ebony A. McDonald
Westcreek Elementary School Cherika White
Western Hills Elementary School Agueda Medina-Torres
Western Hills High School Vincent Gil
Western Hills Primary School Stacey Barringer*
Westpark Elementary School Isabel Shirley
William James Middle School Marie Pascaline Boodhna
William Monnig Middle School Effie Hallman
Woodway Elementary School Ellen Eilerts
World Languages Institute Maria de los Reyes Frederickson
Worth Heights Elementary Edward Evans
Young Men's Leadership Academy Sarah A. Voelker
Young Women's Leadership Academy Amber Bailey
*Signifies a District Teacher of the Year Finalist
-FWISD-
Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and the Fort Worth ISD Mobile App for the latest information