Krum Invitational

Posted by Coach Clark on 3/28/2024

The boys and girls track teams competed in the Krum Invitational track meet yesterday. Wow ! How about Abby Moilan? She got 1st place in the Shot-Put, setting a personal and new school record with a throw of 40'-9", breaking her old record of 37'-8". 

Junior Varsity Girls Results:
Long Jump - Brayla Brooks, 6th place
High Jump - Brayla Brooks, 2nd place, setting a personal record with a jump of 4'-6"
100-meter dash - Kylynn DeCuir, 5th place
200-meter dash - Adriyana Robinson, 1st place
4x100 meter relay - Zahra Oliver, Adriyana Robinson, Makayla Pressley, and Kylynn DuCuir; 2nd place
4 x200 meter relay - Shaeyonnie Wright, Kylynn DeCuir Makayla Pressley, and Adriyanna Robinson; 1st place

Varsity Girls Results:
Shot Put - Abby Moilan, 1st place, setting a new personal and school record with a throw of 40'-9"
Discus - Abby Moilan, 4th place
100-meter dash - Brenda Gonzalez Martinez, 5th place
200-meter dash - AnGell Smith, 1st place; Ja'liya James
400-meter dash - Agnes Izonderera, 6th place
3200-meter run - Anges Izonderera, 6th place
4x100 meter relay - Ja'liya James, AnGell Smith, Samiah Nichols, and Yazmine Richmond; 3rd place
4x200 meter relay - Samiah Nichols, AnGell Smith, Ja'liya James, and Yazmine Richmond; 3rd place

Junior Varsity Boys Results:
Triple Jump - Ka'Moud Florence, 3rd place
100-meter dash - Michael Richmond, 5th place
200-meter dash - Jacob Bryant, 5th place
400-meter dash - Jacob Bryant, 5th place
300-meter hurdles - Demitrez Fails, 6th place
4x100 meter relay - Justin Hurst, Michael Richmond, Joshua Oliver, and Ashton Berry; 5th place
4x200 meter relay - Justin Hurst, Demitrez Fails, Ashton Berry, and Michael Richmond; 3rd place
4x400 meter relay - Demitrez Fails, Justin Fails, Jeremy Sneed, and Jacob Bryant; 5th place

Varsity Boys Results:

Shot Put - K'heaven Johnson, 2nd place; Domonic Salazar, 6th place
Triple Jump - Taruss Hammon, 6th place
High Jump - Stephon Holman, 4th place
100-meter dash - Cavon Washington, 5th place
200-meter dash - Javares Hamilton, 1st place
400-meter dash - Devan Wheatley, 5th place
110-meter hurdles - Trishtan Willis, 1st place
4x100 meter relay - Nick Henry, Javares Hamilton, Brycen Foster, and Cavon Washington; 3rd place
4x200 meter relay - Love Willis, Brycen Foster, Cavon Washington, and Javares Hamilton; 3rd place